Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Makor Inc

Makor Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,764 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($12,275). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$126k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$181k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Makor Inc does

Mission

Promulgate Judeo-Christian Teachings

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Lectures/Conferences Conferences, Seminars, and Meetings held across the USA and Israel promulgating Judeo-Christian teachings, and impacting at least 5,000 to 10,000 people.

    $24,644 spent$5,742 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  2. Research Support of unique Biblical and Archeological research in Israel, information from which is disseminated through the lectures and converences mentioned above.

    $22,280 spent
    30% of program spending
  3. Ministry Programs Allocations to Christian ministries with programs for distributing aid to the needy, and other outreach programs.

    $27,392 spent
    37% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $74,316.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($228k) Expenses 100 ($235k) Net assets 100 ($260k)2018 Revenue 72 ($163k) Expenses 104 ($244k) Net assets 69 ($179k)2019 Revenue 77 ($176k) Expenses 94 ($222k) Net assets 51 ($133k)2020 Revenue 75 ($172k) Expenses 64 ($150k) Net assets 60 ($155k)2021 Revenue 69 ($157k) Expenses 57 ($135k) Net assets 69 ($179k)2022 Revenue 65 ($147k) Expenses 59 ($138k) Net assets 72 ($186k)2023 Revenue 58 ($133k) Expenses 58 ($138k) Net assets 70 ($182k)2024 Revenue 59 ($134k) Expenses 60 ($142k) Net assets 75 ($195k)2025 Revenue 55 ($126k) Expenses 64 ($150k) Net assets 69 ($181k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (55)Expenses (64)Net assets (69)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $268k to $187k (−30%).

$268k
$187k
$140k
$159k
$182k
$188k
$189k
$197k
$184k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of Makor Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
−$81k
’18
−$46k
’19
$22k
’20
$22k
’21
$9k
’22
−$5k
’23
−$8k
’24
−$24k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed466555544
Joined·+3+0+2+1+0+1+1+0
No longer listed·10310120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $7k.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
2

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Makor Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Makor Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Makor Inc.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Makor Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Makor Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−19% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve14.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−7% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Makor Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5k on record.

State$5k
Top programs
  • TRUST FUND$5k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Makor Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

49% of spending goes to programs.

Program 49%Management 51%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Makor Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Makor Inc?
Makor Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,764 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($12,275). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Makor Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $12,764 in grants to Makor Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Makor Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $12,275 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Makor Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Makor →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing