Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Keren Menachem Inc

Keren Menachem Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $431,491 to it, the largest being JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND ($214,880). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$683k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$431k
Net assets
$38k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Keren Menachem Inc does

Mission

Providing programs and materials to Jewish Educational Organizations to promote student character development and innovations in curriculum development, to create and distribute a fund or funds to help with the general needs of the Orthodox Jewish Community of Cleveland Ohio

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided grants for assistance to over 70 individuals, families, and organizations for various lifecycle events

    $669,924 spentof which $665,727 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $669,924.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($194k) Expenses 100 ($83k) Net assets 100 ($111k)2023 Revenue 844 ($1.6M) Expenses 733 ($610k) Net assets 1038 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 390 ($756k) Expenses 2239 ($1.9M) Net assets 28 ($31k)2025 Revenue 352 ($683k) Expenses 813 ($676k) Net assets 34 ($38k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (352)Expenses (813)Net assets (34)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.1M to $31k (−97%).

$111k
$1.1M
$31k
$38k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Keren Menachem Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$111k
’22
$1.0M
’23
−$1.1M
’24
$7k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed544
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Keren Menachem Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Keren Menachem Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Keren Menachem Inc.

50%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of Keren Menachem Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $46k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from Ohio funders.

IL
OH

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $385k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Keren Menachem Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Keren Menachem Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Keren Menachem Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Keren Menachem Inc?
Keren Menachem Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $431,491 to it, the largest being JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND ($214,880). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Keren Menachem Inc have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $431,491 in grants to Keren Menachem Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Keren Menachem Inc?
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND is the largest funder on record, with $214,880 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Keren Menachem Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing