Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MAQOR MINISTRIES

MAQOR MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $55,000 to it, the largest being PAINTED RIVER FOUNDATION ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$150k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$55k
Net assets
$366k
0/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Maqor Ministries does

Mission

Maqor Ministries assists other non-profit christian organizations with fund raising, strategic planning, capital campaigns, organizational development and other support as we are led by the lord.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Establish and provide pastoral training and evangilism in africa.

    $120,278 spent$141,889 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Provide tablets with training materials and financial support for the misionary team in puerto rico.

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $120,278.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5k) Expenses 100 ($33k) Net assets 100 ($28k)2018 Revenue 660 ($33k) Expenses 94 ($31k) Net assets 107 ($30k)2019 Revenue 1482 ($74k) Expenses 257 ($85k) Net assets 68 ($19k)2020 Revenue 3153 ($158k) Expenses 164 ($54k) Net assets 432 ($122k)2021 Revenue 2421 ($121k) Expenses 281 ($93k) Net assets 531 ($150k)2022 Revenue 3506 ($175k) Expenses 337 ($112k) Net assets 757 ($214k)2023 Revenue 3904 ($195k) Expenses 457 ($151k) Net assets 953 ($270k)2024 Revenue 3245 ($162k) Expenses 360 ($119k) Net assets 1145 ($324k)2025 Revenue 2992 ($150k) Expenses 374 ($124k) Net assets 1292 ($366k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (2992)Expenses (374)Net assets (1292)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $19k to $122k (+540%).

$28k
$30k
$19k
$122k
$150k
$214k
$270k
$324k
$366k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of MAQOR MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$28k
’17
$2k
’18
−$11k
’19
$103k
’20
$28k
’21
$64k
’22
$44k
’23
$43k
’24
$26k
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed665
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAQOR MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAQOR MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MAQOR MINISTRIES's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAQOR MINISTRIES holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve22.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)53% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MAQOR MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

65%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAQOR MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAQOR MINISTRIES?
MAQOR MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $55,000 to it, the largest being PAINTED RIVER FOUNDATION ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MAQOR MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $55,000 in grants to MAQOR MINISTRIES.
Who is the largest funder of MAQOR MINISTRIES?
PAINTED RIVER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAQOR MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maqor Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing