Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MAGEN AM USA INC

MAGEN AM USA INC (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,744,628 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($332,235). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$178k
14/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Magen Am USA Inc does

Mission

security protection services for the Jewish community

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Magen Am provided training and maintained licensing to allow community members to serve as Security teams for their Houses of Worship and other religious institutions.

    $1,206,836 spent$1,412,745 earned by the program
    92% of program spending
  2. Magen Am provided a community patrol service, assisting to deter and prevent crime against religious communities.

    $99,092 spent$85,928 earned by the program
    8% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,305,928.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($192k) Expenses 100 ($166k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2021 Revenue 829 ($1.6M) Expenses 693 ($1.1M) Net assets 1296 ($475k)2022 Revenue 667 ($1.3M) Expenses 979 ($1.6M) Net assets 320 ($117k)2023 Revenue 1134 ($2.2M) Expenses 989 ($1.6M) Net assets 1778 ($652k)2024 Revenue 782 ($1.5M) Expenses 1192 ($2.0M) Net assets 485 ($178k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (782)Expenses (1192)Net assets (485)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $659k to $196k (−70%).

$48k
$482k
$213k
$659k
$196k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

63% of MAGEN AM USA INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,392 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’20
$439k
’21
−$343k
’22
$535k
’23
−$476k
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ivan Wolkind

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

2021202220232024
Listed5556
Joined·+0+0+1
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 12 funders, grant income fell $423k → $325k.

10 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 77% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAGEN AM USA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAGEN AM USA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAGEN AM USA INC.

19%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 59% · 2022 47% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

77% of MAGEN AM USA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $400k that is directly attributable, 88% of it comes from California funders.

IN
OH
NJ
CA
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAGEN AM USA INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,337 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−32% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)67% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,337 crime & legal nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like MAGEN AM USA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 30%Fundraising 4%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Magen Am Arizona · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAGEN AM USA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAGEN AM USA INC?
MAGEN AM USA INC (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,744,628 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($332,235). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MAGEN AM USA INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,744,628 in grants to MAGEN AM USA INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAGEN AM USA INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $332,235 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAGEN AM USA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing