Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL

MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL (Nebraska) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,848,668 to it, the largest being The Dorothy B Davis Foundation ($1,253,734). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$217M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$2.8M
Net assets
$204M
7/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital does

Mission

Madonna Rehabilitation Hospitals is a Catholic organization that exists to provide medical and physical rehabilitation services to children and adults throughout the nation. We rehabilitate those who have sustained injuries or disabling conditions so they can fully participate in life; lead research to improve outcomes; and prevent physical disabilities and promote wellness through community programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Madonna fulfills this mission by delivering expert and comprehensive rehabilitation, treating each person as a unique individual. Madonna's hospitals integrate the physical, psychological, social, spiritual and vocational aspects of each patient's life. The hospitals' programs support the unmet needs of our community and region and are devoted to returning people to their homes, communities and jobs or school. In FY 2025, Madonna admitted 2,603 hospital inpatients from 13states. The hospital received referrals from 703 physicians and 96 hospitals or health care facilities. In FY 2025, Madonna operated two inpatient rehabilitation facilities (IRFs): Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital Lincoln (MRH-L) and Acute Rehabilitation Omaha (AR-O) and two long-term care hospitals (LTCHs): Madonna Rehabilitation Specialty Hospital Lincoln (MRSH-L) and Madonna Rehabilitation Specialty Hospital Omaha (MRSH-O). MRH-L, AR-O, MRSH-L and MRSH-O offer comprehensive care to ensure continuity as patients' progress in their recovery or from one hospital to another. All hospitals employ an interdisciplinary team approach involving the patient and family, referring physician, rehabilitation physician,…

    $118,046,842 spent$135,833,415 earned by the program
    65% of program spending
  2. St. Jane de Chantal (St. Jane) is comprised of a 24-bed ventilator and special care unit (VAU/SN), a 30-bed Transitional Care Rehabilitation Unit (TCU) and a 49-bed nursing home. In addition to resident care, the organization completed phase one, and initiated phase two, of a multi-year construction and renovation project. This remodel provides each resident a private room; a significant enhancement to the facility's physical environment. By transitioning to private accommodations, the nursing home is addressing clinical complexities of residents while also improving physical comfort, mental health and psychosocial well-being. The project incorporates the latest innovations in design to provide a safer, more therapeutic and dignified living environment for residents. In FY 2025, St. Jane De Chantal maintained a 5-star overall rating from the Centers of Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). This rating indicates it is in the top 10% of all nursing facilities, nationwide, reviewed by CMS. In addition to the overall rating. The facility also received a 5-star rating for health survey, quality measures, and staffing.

    $25,499,041 spent$23,140,772 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  3. Madonna Outpatient Therapy is committed to providing excellent care for patients who need outpatient rehabilitation. Outpatient Therapy offers a range of rehabilitation services for sports injuries, orthopedic sprains, strains and post-operative care to comprehensive rehabilitation for neurological conditions. Outpatient Therapy includes the Occupational Health & Wellness program, which combines occupational health, wellness, safety and coordination of care for workers' compensation injuries with the expert services conveniently available from Madonna Rehabilitation Hospitals, Madonna Outpatient Therapy clinics and Madonna Wellness Club. In FY 2025, Outpatient Therapy had a 2.6% increase in registrations and a 1.7% increase in visits compared to the prior year, resulting in more patients served across all locations. Outpatient Therapy experienced growth in all areas including post-operative care, preventative care, and post-injury care, as well as those programmatic patients who were treated throughout the Madonna continuum of care.

    $14,222,729 spent$13,261,209 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. Madonna's Physicians Clinic is a specialty, referral-based clinic combining several areas of expertise under one roof. This clinic treats various musculoskeletal injuries and neurological conditions while helping to determine a patient's best path forward. In FY 2025, the Physicians Clinic served 6,299 patients in 79,633 visits; an increase of 12% patients served year over year and a 31% increase in visits. Madonna Wellness Club is a medically-based health, fitness and wellness facility and the first to be based on a rehabilitation model. Madonna Wellness Club provides medical, therapeutic and educational fitness and wellness expertise in addition to the latest technology. In FY 2025, Wellness Club increased memberships by .4% over the prior year, ending the year with 3,654 total members. The Wellness Club continues to expand essential medical and wellness programming in several key areas to further enhance the continuum of care that Madonna provides.

    $23,628,822 spent$18,986,728 earned by the program
    13% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $181,397,434.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($136M) Expenses 100 ($132M) Net assets 100 ($137M)2018 Revenue 114 ($155M) Expenses 108 ($142M) Net assets 107 ($147M)2019 Revenue 125 ($170M) Expenses 120 ($158M) Net assets 116 ($158M)2020 Revenue 130 ($176M) Expenses 126 ($166M) Net assets 123 ($169M)2021 Revenue 153 ($209M) Expenses 132 ($174M) Net assets 152 ($208M)2022 Revenue 138 ($188M) Expenses 139 ($183M) Net assets 148 ($203M)2023 Revenue 137 ($186M) Expenses 146 ($193M) Net assets 148 ($202M)2024 Revenue 139 ($189M) Expenses 144 ($189M) Net assets 150 ($206M)2025 Revenue 159 ($217M) Expenses 157 ($206M) Net assets 149 ($204M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (159)Expenses (157)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $275M to $299M (+9%).

$236M
$249M
$253M
$275M
$299M
$294M
$290M
$295M
$293M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 1% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4.5M
’17
$13M
’18
$12M
’19
$11M
’20
$35M
’21
$4.7M
’22
−$6.5M
’23
$179k
’24
$10M
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Paul A Dongilli

President and chief executive officer

Board chair

Lauren Pugliese

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed293333353634333839
Joined·+7+3+5+4+3+7+7+5
No longer listed·33335824
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $512k → $86k.

6 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $24M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Madonna Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL raised.

From the IRS filings of MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

31% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL.

44%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 93% · 2019 91% · 2020 51% · 2021 93% · 2022 78% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 32% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL draws 67% of its grant income from funders outside Nebraska, across 8 states in all.

NY
CT
RI
CA
CO
NE
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $567k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $63k on record.

Federal$63k
grants $42kcontracts $21k
Top agencies
  • National Science Foundation$42k
  • Department of Justice$21k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

21
board members
95%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Madonna Foundation · exempt
  • Madonna Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL?
MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL (Nebraska) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,848,668 to it, the largest being The Dorothy B Davis Foundation ($1,253,734). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $2,848,668 in grants to MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL?
The Dorothy B Davis Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $1,253,734 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing