Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

Madonna Place Inc

Madonna Place Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,524,652 to it, the largest being United Way of Southeastern Connecticut Inc ($1,055,814). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$879k
26/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Madonna Place Inc does

Mission

Madonna Place strengthens families to prevent child abuse and neglect through our comprehensive services of education, advocacy, and community collaboration.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Great Beginnings/Maternal Infant Early Childhood Home Visiting Program: This program uses parents as teachers, an evidence-based parent education curriculum and the healthy families America model. Last year 141 parents and 136 children were served. 85% of the children served are currently up to date with immunizations and well-child care. A total of 1,486 home visits were conducted. 100% of the families had no substantiated child abuse or neglect while enrolled.

    $605,110 spent
    39% of program spending
  2. The Fatherhood Initiative Progam: This program helps fathers and father figures throughout New London, Windham and Middlesex Counties to be fully engaged, positively involved and responsible fathers. The program provides group services and 11 specialized case management services in partnership and with other agencies and services in Eastern Connecticut. Last year we provided services to 266 fathers and children. 60% of fathers increased their involvement with their children including reunification with their children.

    $493,825 spent
    32% of program spending
  3. The Family Support Program: This program provides educational programs, informal counseling, referrals amd resources, support services and basic needs by providing an atmosphere of encouragement and acceptance, families can increase their parenting skills, receive emotional support, stabilize their family, and increase their access to information and resources. FSC provides socialization groups for families, as well as parenting classes. Last year 1,967 parents and children were served.

    $312,062 spent
    20% of program spending
  4. Community Outreach Plus Education (COPE) provides community outreach and case management support services for current and new clients. COPE provides drop-in services that include assessment, case management and referrals for mental health, substance abuse disorders, educational programs, basic needs, and other supports. Care is provided with a trauma-informed focus for mental health, behavioral health, substance abuse, and/or domestic violence issues. COPE offers a proactive approach of intervention that helps prevent crisis situations. Last year COPE served 90 parents and children.

    $138,510 spent
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,549,507.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($242k)2018 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 99 ($1.4M) Net assets 73 ($177k)2019 Revenue 107 ($1.4M) Expenses 92 ($1.3M) Net assets 122 ($295k)2020 Revenue 84 ($1.1M) Expenses 77 ($1.1M) Net assets 131 ($317k)2021 Revenue 92 ($1.2M) Expenses 83 ($1.2M) Net assets 151 ($365k)2022 Revenue 117 ($1.5M) Expenses 95 ($1.3M) Net assets 242 ($584k)2023 Revenue 130 ($1.7M) Expenses 108 ($1.5M) Net assets 321 ($775k)2024 Revenue 124 ($1.6M) Expenses 120 ($1.7M) Net assets 306 ($739k)2025 Revenue 147 ($1.9M) Expenses 129 ($1.8M) Net assets 364 ($879k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (147)Expenses (129)Net assets (364)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.0M to $1.3M (+32%).

$325k
$287k
$517k
$477k
$622k
$858k
$1.0M
$1.0M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 74% · 2018 72% · 2019 70% · 2020 57% · 2021 59% · 2022 71% · 2023 76% · 2024 73% · 2025 65%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Madonna Place Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$80k
’17
−$65k
’18
$118k
’19
$24k
’20
$46k
’21
$219k
’22
$192k
’23
−$37k
’24
$138k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed16121410128101014
Joined·+3+4+0+3+1+3+6+6
No longer listed·72415162
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $123k → $500k.

6 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Madonna Place Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Madonna Place Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Madonna Place Inc.

42%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 97% · 2018 84% · 2019 65% · 2020 42% · 2021 59% · 2022 32% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of Madonna Place Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 72% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of Madonna Place Inc's grant income comes from Connecticut funders.

NY
OH
NJ
CT
RI
VA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $176k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Madonna Place Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Madonna Place Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $4.1M on record.

State$4.1M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • State Aid Grants$2.6M
  • Pass thru Grant Non-State$1.2M
  • Client Services-General$253k
  • Educational Services$5k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Madonna Place Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 7%Fundraising 7%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Madonna Place Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Madonna Place Inc?
Madonna Place Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,524,652 to it, the largest being United Way of Southeastern Connecticut Inc ($1,055,814). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Madonna Place Inc have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $2,524,652 in grants to Madonna Place Inc, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Madonna Place Inc?
United Way of Southeastern Connecticut Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,055,814 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Madonna Place Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Madonna Place →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing