Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

LOVE THE LOU

LOVE THE LOU (Missouri) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,547,814 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($629,440). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$1.2M
12/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Love the Lou does

Programs

  1. Stl lift mentor program: a program for underserved teens, ages 13-18 that teaches life skills through paid work in gardens (mowing, planting, weeding, etc.), woodworking skills through a skills center, turoring to improve academic results.

    $228,113 spent
  2. Neighborhood connections: outreach program that fosters new connections with neighbors through gardens, block parties and community events.

    $165,226 spent
  3. Resource hub: core hub for neighbors (both community and sudents to come together for fellowship, safety and resources.

    $247,982 spent

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($563k) Expenses 100 ($425k) Net assets 100 ($792k)2021 Revenue 113 ($638k) Expenses 100 ($427k) Net assets 108 ($856k)2022 Revenue 202 ($1.1M) Expenses 183 ($779k) Net assets 156 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 158 ($890k) Expenses 219 ($931k) Net assets 148 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 187 ($1.1M) Expenses 257 ($1.1M) Net assets 147 ($1.2M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (187)Expenses (257)Net assets (147)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $860k to $1.2M (+45%).

$794k
$860k
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.6M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lucas Rouggly

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

20202021202220232024
Listed10121299
Joined·+3+0+1+2
No longer listed·1042
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $15k → $351k.

9 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOVE THE LOU’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOVE THE LOU leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOVE THE LOU.

41%
largest funder
64%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 100% · 2019 50% · 2020 29% · 2021 34% · 2022 66% · 2023 84% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

22% of LOVE THE LOU's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of LOVE THE LOU's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $306k that is directly attributable, 89% of it comes from Missouri funders.

MN
NY
OH
MO
AL
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOVE THE LOU is better cushioned than half of the 4,203 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve7.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,203 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like LOVE THE LOU

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOVE THE LOU: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOVE THE LOU?
LOVE THE LOU (Missouri) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,547,814 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($629,440). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LOVE THE LOU have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $1,547,814 in grants to LOVE THE LOU, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOVE THE LOU?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $629,440 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOVE THE LOU find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing