Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LIPSTICK ANGELS

LIPSTICK ANGELS (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $260,930 to it, the largest being JSLH FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$261k
Net assets
$475k
3/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Lipstick Angels does

Mission

To compassionately support and educate people affected by cancer by providing beauty and wellness services to inspire self care.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Lipstick Angels is a national, nonprofit organization dedicated to bringing oncology-sensitive, customized clean beauty, skincare, and wellness services to anyone affected by cancer. Our goal is to create a space for each person to feel pampered and to spark empowerment and joy through the essential practice of self-care. Our services are done at participating hospitals or clinics while they are receiving treatment, or virtually in the comfort of a patient's home. Over the past 12 years, Lipstick Angels has served over 75,000 patients and launched programs in hospitals and cancer support centers across the united states. Our goal is to expand the Lipstick Angels program to as many hospitals and cancer centers as possible.

    $915,496 spent$656,483 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $915,496.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($326k) Expenses 100 ($273k) Net assets 100 ($153k)2018 Revenue 200 ($652k) Expenses 202 ($551k) Net assets 115 ($175k)2019 Revenue 189 ($616k) Expenses 240 ($656k) Net assets 89 ($135k)2020 Revenue 171 ($559k) Expenses 186 ($508k) Net assets 121 ($186k)2021 Revenue 200 ($654k) Expenses 195 ($531k) Net assets 201 ($308k)2022 Revenue 184 ($600k) Expenses 284 ($774k) Net assets 87 ($134k)2023 Revenue 241 ($787k) Expenses 323 ($881k) Net assets 26 ($39k)2024 Revenue 367 ($1.2M) Expenses 433 ($1.2M) Net assets 156 ($239k)2025 Revenue 397 ($1.3M) Expenses 389 ($1.1M) Net assets 311 ($475k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (397)Expenses (389)Net assets (311)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $353k to $601k (+70%).

$154k
$185k
$150k
$341k
$461k
$288k
$145k
$353k
$601k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 16% · 2021 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

49% of LIPSTICK ANGELS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,053 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’17
$101k
’18
−$40k
’19
$50k
’20
$122k
’21
−$174k
’22
−$94k
’23
$17k
’24
$236k
’25
5.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Renata Helfman

CEO

Board chair

Gayle Baigelman

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed787888888
Joined·+1+1+1+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·02000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $500 → $15k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIPSTICK ANGELS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LIPSTICK ANGELS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

38%
largest funder
61%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 66% · 2020 98% · 2021 66% · 2022 98% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of LIPSTICK ANGELS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 23% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of LIPSTICK ANGELS's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
NY
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $42k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LIPSTICK ANGELS runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,645 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,645 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LIPSTICK ANGELS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 10%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIPSTICK ANGELS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIPSTICK ANGELS?
LIPSTICK ANGELS (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $260,930 to it, the largest being JSLH FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LIPSTICK ANGELS have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $260,930 in grants to LIPSTICK ANGELS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIPSTICK ANGELS?
JSLH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIPSTICK ANGELS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lipstick Angels →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing