Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,618,637 to it, the largest being JE AND LE MABEE FOUNDATION INC ($750,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$773k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$6.2M
5/16 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Liberty Hospital Foundation does

Mission

The Liberty Hospital Foundation supports patients, individuals, families, and employees in the liberty hospital community by creating, funding, and promoting programs that improve health, education, wellness, and care.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Treehouse at ukhs-liberty - since 2005, over 49,000 patients and families stayed at the treehouse. The treehouse is a hospitality house that is located on ukhs-liberty's main campus. Thanks to the ongoing generosity of individual donors, this one-of-a-kind hospitality house continues to provide comfortable, peaceful lodging close to ukhs-liberty, regardless of a guest's ability to pay.

    $299,222 spentof which $100,608 as grants
    49% of program spending
  2. The patient assistance program encompasses the foundation's primary health care initiatives. The medication assistance program (map), established in 2014, provides patients with resources to help find affordable, life-sustaining medications and establishes primary care physicians to support their long-term health. The program has expanded to provide additional transportation and home health resources for patients across the liberty hospital affiliated clinics and physician practices. In 2024, 998 rides were provided to patients to ensure their continued care and treatment at ukhs-liberty. The program also houses the student assistance program which allows liberty public schools to provide vouchers to underinsured or uninsured students in need of acute care and physicals.

    $248,578 spentof which $83,580 as grants
    41% of program spending
  3. The hughes family assistance fund was established in 2012 to provide relief to ukhs-liberty employees facing times of unexpected crisis. To date the fund has provided over 230 families with over $225,000 in assistance. Through the employee giving campaign, this fund will continue to be sustained through the ongoing donations from fellow hospital employees.

    $64,693 spentof which $26,750 as grants$15,525 earned by the program
    11% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $612,493.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($652k) Expenses 100 ($626k) Net assets 100 ($6.0M)2018 Revenue 113 ($737k) Expenses 112 ($699k) Net assets 103 ($6.2M)2019 Revenue 109 ($710k) Expenses 117 ($732k) Net assets 104 ($6.3M)2020 Revenue 102 ($666k) Expenses 145 ($905k) Net assets 102 ($6.2M)2021 Revenue 123 ($801k) Expenses 114 ($715k) Net assets 123 ($7.4M)2022 Revenue 182 ($1.2M) Expenses 134 ($842k) Net assets 109 ($6.6M)2023 Revenue 197 ($1.3M) Expenses 221 ($1.4M) Net assets 112 ($6.8M)2024 Revenue 364 ($2.4M) Expenses 432 ($2.7M) Net assets 100 ($6.0M)2025 Revenue 119 ($773k) Expenses 160 ($1.0M) Net assets 102 ($6.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (119)Expenses (160)Net assets (102)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $6.2M to $7.5M (+20%).

$6.1M
$6.2M
$6.4M
$6.2M
$7.5M
$6.7M
$7.5M
$6.4M
$6.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’17
$38k
’18
−$22k
’19
−$238k
’20
$86k
’21
$347k
’22
−$98k
’23
−$333k
’24
−$227k
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michael Russell

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222222222019141420
Joined·+5+3+2+9+6+5+3+11
No longer listed·5321171035
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $14k → $1.3M.

7 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 70% · 2019 70% · 2020 90% · 2021 86% · 2022 79% · 2023 58% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 31% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 6 states in all.

MI
MO
DE
KS
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $316k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 22%Fundraising 17%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

61%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION?
LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,618,637 to it, the largest being JE AND LE MABEE FOUNDATION INC ($750,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,618,637 in grants to LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION?
JE AND LE MABEE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $750,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing