Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,893 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($34,870). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$197k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$59k
Net assets
$585k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What League of Women Voters of Metro St Louis does

Mission

League of Women Voters of Metro St Louis (lwvmstl) is a non-partisan, non-profit political organization that has been educating and empowering voters. Significant activities include registering voters and educating the public.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Memberships - membership dues based on members-as-donors model. Dues include membership for the mo state league and lwvus. Orientation events are held to welcome new members and introduce our various volunteer opportunities. All programs are run by members who are trained to provide educational materials and services to voters and the general public.

    $36,572 spent
    34% of program spending
  2. Voter education - the lwvmstl is a trusted non-partisan organization that has been educating voters for 46 years and encouraging civic engagement. We publish a non-partisan league voters guide that reaches st. Louis post-dispatch subscribers and is delivered to more than 90 libraries and other sites. The guide is also available online at vote411.org. The league has a speaker's bureau that offers presentations on a variety of topics to dozens of groups that requst presentations.

    $31,098 spent$930 earned by the program
    29% of program spending
  3. Voter services - volunteer members register voters at naturalization ceremonies, high schools, community colleges and numerous community events. Upon request, the league moderates candidate forums and panels concerning ballot issues/initiatives. In addition, the league addresses information directly to voters concerning upcoming elections, the electoral processes and voter's rights and responsibilities. Office volunteers and staff regularly answer questions from voters.

    $27,017 spent$100 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  4. Meetings - lwvmstl has local membership meetings to educate its members on current issues and to set program goals for the coming year. Annually, we have a membership business meeting, a fall kick-off member meeting and a holiday brunch. In addition, lwvmstl members are invited to attend a state fall and spring meetings with training and updates on current state-wide initiatives and issues. Every year, lwvmstl members are invited to attend a national meeting to consider positions and priorities.

    $12,614 spent
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $107,301.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($360k)2018 Revenue 82 ($71k) Expenses 109 ($102k) Net assets 92 ($330k)2019 Revenue 124 ($108k) Expenses 132 ($123k) Net assets 97 ($350k)2020 Revenue 176 ($154k) Expenses 118 ($110k) Net assets 108 ($388k)2021 Revenue 362 ($315k) Expenses 115 ($107k) Net assets 137 ($493k)2022 Revenue 160 ($140k) Expenses 142 ($132k) Net assets 116 ($418k)2023 Revenue 158 ($137k) Expenses 151 ($140k) Net assets 126 ($453k)2024 Revenue 178 ($155k) Expenses 148 ($138k) Net assets 144 ($519k)2025 Revenue 226 ($197k) Expenses 173 ($161k) Net assets 162 ($585k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (226)Expenses (173)Net assets (162)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $421k to $514k (+22%).

$360k
$330k
$353k
$421k
$514k
$439k
$473k
$539k
$605k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

82% of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
−$31k
’18
−$14k
’19
$44k
’20
$208k
’21
$8k
’22
−$3k
’23
$18k
’24
$36k
’25
8.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jean Dugan

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed1715151519
Joined·+8+7+3+4
No longer listed·10730
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $75 → $10k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS.

59%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 75% · 2021 51% · 2022 70% · 2023 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $11k that is directly attributable, 52% of it comes from funders outside Missouri, across 3 states.

WI
NY
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,934 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve8.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 17%Fundraising 17%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS?
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,893 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($34,870). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $58,893 in grants to LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $34,870 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METRO ST LOUIS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds League of Women Voters of Metro St Louis →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing