Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

KATALUMA INC

KATALUMA INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $116,180 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($49,350). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$153k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$116k
Net assets
$45k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Kataluma Inc does

Mission

Our Mission is to advocate for and support the establishment of model hospitality Houses in the greater Boston area that provide safe, temporary, transitional lodgings for newly arrived refugees and asylum-seekers, and provide a setting for people of local hosts communities to practice and develop our understanding and capacity for hosting refugees.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Kataluma is a fellowship come together to show hospitality in three key ways: Welcome refugee guests in a safe, gracious home with hosts and a supportive community Mobilize and equip local residents to practice hospitality and embrace new arrivals Reflect and learn together from the resettlement and welcoming experience

    $22,782 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $22,782.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($10k)2020 Revenue 179 ($97k) Expenses 249 ($111k) Net assets -47 ($-4485)2021 Revenue 171 ($93k) Expenses 157 ($70k) Net assets 190 ($18k)2022 Revenue 147 ($80k) Expenses 191 ($85k) Net assets 137 ($13k)2023 Revenue 154 ($84k) Expenses 197 ($88k) Net assets 95 ($9k)2024 Revenue 153 ($83k) Expenses 186 ($83k) Net assets 92 ($9k)2025 Revenue 283 ($153k) Expenses 263 ($117k) Net assets 466 ($45k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (283)Expenses (263)Net assets (466)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $9k to $45k (+406%).

$10k
$6k
$29k
$24k
$9k
$9k
$45k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of KATALUMA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’19
−$14k
’20
$23k
’21
−$5k
’22
−$4k
’23
−$282
’24
$36k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $11k.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KATALUMA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KATALUMA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KATALUMA INC.

42%
largest funder
65%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 43% · 2021 79% · 2022 100% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of KATALUMA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 30% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of KATALUMA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $39k that is directly attributable, 52% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 4 states.

MA
PA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $78k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KATALUMA INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KATALUMA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KATALUMA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KATALUMA INC?
KATALUMA INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $116,180 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($49,350). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does KATALUMA INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $116,180 in grants to KATALUMA INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KATALUMA INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $49,350 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KATALUMA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kataluma →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing