Delaware · Nonprofit
KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION
KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION (Delaware) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,213,889 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($393,500). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Delaware Humanities Councilshared fundersportfolio match
- Nor' Easter Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio match
- Incyte Charitable Giving Foundationshared funderslocal
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2018 4% · 2019 5% · 2020 41% · 2021 23% · 2022 21% · 2023 13% · 2024 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 16 funders, grant income rose $308k → $401k.
8 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left
30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 68% · 2019 27% · 2020 18% · 2021 45% · 2022 32% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
76% of KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 79% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION draws 53% of its grant income from funders outside Delaware, across 5 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $601k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 29 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Delaware Humanities Councilshared fundersportfolio matchDE · backs 26 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Nor' Easter Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio matchDE · backs 42 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Incyte Charitable Giving Foundationshared funderslocalDE · backs 63 organizations that share your funders · funds 66 organizations near you
- Vinton Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bayhealth Medical Center Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Draper Holdings Charitable Foundation Iportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Chichester Dupont Foundation Incshared funderslocalDE · backs 82 organizations that share your funders · funds 73 organizations near you
- United Way of Delawareshared funderslocalDE · backs 85 organizations that share your funders · funds 108 organizations near you
- Middle Run Charitable Foundationshared funderslocalDE · backs 25 organizations that share your funders · funds 21 organizations near you
- Christiana Care Health Services Incshared funderslocalDE · backs 31 organizations that share your funders · funds 39 organizations near you
- Ellason Downs Perpetual Charitable Trustshared funderslocalDE · backs 24 organizations that share your funders · funds 28 organizations near you
- United Way of Chester County Incshared fundersPA · backs 20 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.1M on record.
- GRANTS IN AID$628k
- GRANTS$438k
- OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$16k
- OPERATING SUPPLIES$2k
- STUDENT BODY ACTIVITY$712
- HONORARIUMS$50
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Delaware
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
71% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
82%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 1 related entity
- Christina's Annex LLC · disregarded
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION?
- KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION (Delaware) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,213,889 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($393,500). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $2,213,889 in grants to KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION?
- LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $393,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like KALMAR NYCKEL FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 29funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing