Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

Just Communities of Arkansas Inc

Just Communities of Arkansas Inc (Arkansas) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $339,907 to it, the largest being ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($119,778). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$223k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$340k
Net assets
$-9396
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Just Communities of Arkansas Inc does

Mission

Building communities - through education, celebration, and advocacy

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We provide capacity building workshops for corporations, non-profits, and government organizations providing skills and tools to build inclusive cultures grounded in equity and diversity.

    $111,600 spent$28,922 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $111,600.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($272k) Expenses 100 ($382k) Net assets 100 ($75k)2018 Revenue 83 ($227k) Expenses 87 ($332k) Net assets -40 ($-30317)2020 Revenue 58 ($159k) Expenses 53 ($203k) Net assets -96 ($-72235)2021 Revenue 77 ($209k) Expenses 62 ($239k) Net assets -136 ($-102283)2022 Revenue 103 ($279k) Expenses 71 ($270k) Net assets -123 ($-92818)2023 Revenue 105 ($285k) Expenses 51 ($194k) Net assets -3 ($-2239)2024 Revenue 82 ($223k) Expenses 60 ($231k) Net assets -12 ($-9396)
2017201820202021202220232024
Revenue (82)Expenses (60)Net assets (-12)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $55k to $118k (+115%).

$110k
$77k
$89k
$33k
$55k
$118k
$116k
2017201820202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2021 19% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of Just Communities of Arkansas Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$110k
’17
−$106k
’18
−$44k
’20
−$30k
’21
$9k
’22
$91k
’23
−$8k
’24
5.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Hilary Trudell

CEO

Board chair

Kenya Eddings

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

201720182021202220232024
Listed333023101010
Joined·+2·+2+0+0
No longer listed·5·1500
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $106k → $44k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Just Communities of Arkansas Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Just Communities of Arkansas Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Just Communities of Arkansas Inc.

35%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 47% · 2019 47% · 2020 33% · 2021 85% · 2022 45% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

18% of Just Communities of Arkansas Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of Just Communities of Arkansas Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $121k that is directly attributable, 79% of it comes from Arkansas funders.

AR
NC
LA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $219k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Just Communities of Arkansas Inc is better cushioned than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Just Communities of Arkansas Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

52% of spending goes to programs.

Program 52%Management 39%Fundraising 9%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

44%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Just Communities of Arkansas Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Just Communities of Arkansas Inc?
Just Communities of Arkansas Inc (Arkansas) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $339,907 to it, the largest being ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($119,778). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Just Communities of Arkansas Inc have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $339,907 in grants to Just Communities of Arkansas Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Just Communities of Arkansas Inc?
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $119,778 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Just Communities of Arkansas Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Just Communities of Arkansas →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing