Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

Islesboro Affordable Property

Islesboro Affordable Property (Maine) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $852,050 to it, the largest being CLARENCE & ANNE DILLON DUNWALKE TRUST ($400,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$197k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$852k
Net assets
$1.3M
9/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%
01What it does

What Islesboro Affordable Property does

Mission

The mission of Islesboro Affordable Property (IAP) is to help in the maintenance and growth of Islesboro as a vital and successful year-round community. Our program, to carry out that mission, is to do all we can to insure that good housing is available for families and individuals who are making Islesboro their permanent home, who participate or will participate in community activities and in particular, for families and individuals whose work is an essential part of the day-to-day life on Islesboro. IAP builds houses for sale or rent. We monitor the private real estate market. We raise funds from private and public sources to underwrite our program.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided the Islesboro community with affordable housing options suitable for low and moderate income level residents.

    $83,135 spent$52,575 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $83,135.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($145k) Expenses 100 ($142k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 86 ($124k) Expenses 103 ($146k) Net assets 98 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 97 ($141k) Expenses 103 ($147k) Net assets 97 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 101 ($146k) Expenses 100 ($143k) Net assets 98 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 98 ($142k) Expenses 100 ($143k) Net assets 97 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 100 ($145k) Expenses 105 ($150k) Net assets 97 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 265 ($383k) Expenses 99 ($142k) Net assets 120 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 136 ($197k) Expenses 98 ($140k) Net assets 126 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (136)Expenses (98)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.5M to $1.7M (+15%).

$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

73% of Islesboro Affordable Property’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
−$22k
’18
−$7k
’19
$3k
’20
−$1k
’21
−$5k
’22
$241k
’23
$57k
’24
47
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Barbara Talamo

Director/Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1415151711101011
Joined·+3+0+2+0+2+1+1
No longer listed·2006310
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $5k → $170k.

3 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Islesboro Affordable Property’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Islesboro Affordable Property leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47%
largest funder
66%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 94% · 2019 86% · 2020 46% · 2021 38% · 2022 33% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Islesboro Affordable Property's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Islesboro Affordable Property draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Maine, across 7 states in all.

NH
IL
NY
MA
CT
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $120k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Islesboro Affordable Property runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve46.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Islesboro Affordable Property

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 34%Fundraising 7%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

47%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Islesboro Affordable Property: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Islesboro Affordable Property?
Islesboro Affordable Property (Maine) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $852,050 to it, the largest being CLARENCE & ANNE DILLON DUNWALKE TRUST ($400,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Islesboro Affordable Property have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $852,050 in grants to Islesboro Affordable Property, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Islesboro Affordable Property?
CLARENCE & ANNE DILLON DUNWALKE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $400,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Islesboro Affordable Property find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Islesboro Affordable Property →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing