Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI

INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $491,563 to it, the largest being PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH AND MANUFACTURERS OF AMERICA ($483,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$835k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$492k
Net assets
$342k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What International Foundation for Autoimmune&Autoinflammatory Arthri does

Mission

We are leaders in advancing education, advocacy, and research for those affected by autoimmune & autoinflammatory arthritis diseases through peer-led guidance, collaboration, and resources that are driven by patient-identified issues and patient-infused solutions.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Projects: aiarthritis advances our mission work by taking on projects based on patient-reported issues that, if solved, could improve their lives. Decisions on whether to take on a project are based on a high percentage of patient-reported need, identification of a missing gap (avoidance of duplication of efforts), identifying and enlisting help from potential collaborators to increase impact, then securing financial help to implement action. All projects have "no blueprint", meaning they are one-of-a-kind, innovation solutions that build off of existing successes and zero in on missing gaps. Every project is led by patient voices, with professional advisors contracted, as needed.

    $416,883 spent
    50% of program spending
  2. Volunteer management: our volunteer program enables people passionate about our cause to donate time towards impacting our mission. This may include working alongside staff to develop and implement our programs, contributing specific skills to improve our work and offset contractor costs, or host fundraisers.

    $60,898 spent
    7% of program spending
  3. Advocacy: we impact policy and legislation through personal patient experiences, collaborative support, and innovative programs that aim to increase the number of patients who have a voice in public policy. We strongly believe that credible research can influence policy. We aim to use data collected through our peer-to-peer conversations - and associated quantitative research - to advance legislation that impacts quality of life, access to treatments, and continuity of care.

    $57,012 spent
    7% of program spending
  4. General programs: other general supporting activities. - aiarthritis' daily mission work involves peer-to-peer conversations, focus groups, social media listening, and other means of collecting lived experience data and conducting peer-to-peer education and learning opportunities. These programs, which fall under our mission categories of education, awareness, advocacy, and research, guide all projects, resources, guidance, and tools we develop to improve the lives of those impacted by aiarthritis diseases.

    $296,240 spent$2,278 earned by the program
    36% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $831,033.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 100 ($145k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2020 Revenue 114 ($170k) Expenses 96 ($140k) Net assets 0 ($91)2021 Revenue 193 ($288k) Expenses 144 ($210k) Net assets 275 ($169k)2022 Revenue 216 ($322k) Expenses 255 ($371k) Net assets 191 ($117k)2023 Revenue 390 ($583k) Expenses 401 ($582k) Net assets 190 ($117k)2024 Revenue 559 ($835k) Expenses 420 ($610k) Net assets 556 ($342k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (559)Expenses (420)Net assets (556)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $120k to $350k (+191%).

$62k
$91
$170k
$117k
$120k
$350k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’19
$30k
’20
$78k
’21
−$49k
’22
$741
’23
$225k
’24
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tiffany Westrich-Robertson

President/CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed5555
Joined·+0+2+2
No longer listed·022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $9k → $37k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 88% · 2020 97% · 2021 95% · 2022 95% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 2 states in all.

DE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)41% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 19%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

49%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI?
INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $491,563 to it, the largest being PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH AND MANUFACTURERS OF AMERICA ($483,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $491,563 in grants to INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI?
PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH AND MANUFACTURERS OF AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $483,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AUTOIMMUNE&AUTOINFLAMMATORY ARTHRI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds International Foundation for Autoimmune&Autoinflammatory Arthri →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing