Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC

INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC (Indiana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,149,154 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($14,799,950). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$12M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$16M
Net assets
$11M
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 81%
01What it does

What Indiana Afterschool Network Inc does

Mission

Mission: we advance learning beyond the school day by actively supporting providers with resources, training, and advocacy, while mobilizing a strong network of community partners. Together, we build access to high-quality out-of-school time programs for all youth. Vision: we envision a thriving indiana where valued out-of-school time professionals empower all youth to realize their full potential fostering personal growth, lifelong learning and future readiness.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Indiana afterschool network (ian) serves out-of-school time (ost) programs and ost professionals as described below: for more than a decade, ian has been committed to providing the support and resources ost programs need to flourish. Our rigorous data-informed quality standards empower ost providers to make research-driven decisions and strengthen the quality of their programs. We act as a trusted hub for funding, strategy, and curriculum resources. We advocate for ost programming with legislators, policymakers, and all who shape the future of indiana families. Additionally, we elevate afterschool professionals by providing educational support and professional development opportunities, ensuring that we are building and maintaining an ost workforce capable of excelling in an ever-changing world.

    $1,364,773 spentof which $56,883 as grants$237,148 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,364,773.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($491k)2018 Revenue 112 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 124 ($609k)2019 Revenue 112 ($1.2M) Expenses 98 ($1.0M) Net assets 152 ($745k)2020 Revenue 102 ($1.1M) Expenses 90 ($936k) Net assets 176 ($864k)2021 Revenue 473 ($4.9M) Expenses 463 ($4.8M) Net assets 358 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 910 ($9.4M) Expenses 886 ($9.2M) Net assets 389 ($1.9M)2023 Revenue 114 ($1.2M) Expenses 152 ($1.6M) Net assets 305 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 1120 ($12M) Expenses 205 ($2.1M) Net assets 2222 ($11M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1120)Expenses (205)Net assets (2222)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.8M to $20M (+1064%).

$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$20M
$2.2M
$1.8M
$12M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 12% · 2018 20% · 2019 23% · 2020 28% · 2021 82% · 2022 88% · 2023 28% · 2024 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12k
’17
$118k
’18
$135k
’19
$119k
’20
$54k
’21
$151k
’22
−$409k
’23
$9.4M
’24
60
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lakshmi D Hasanadka

CEO

Board chair

Jeremy Eltz Phd

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed181614131191114
Joined·+0+4+2+3+3+2+4
No longer listed·2635501
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $840k → $584k.

1 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 87% · 2019 71% · 2020 75% · 2021 79% · 2022 76% · 2023 96% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MN
MI
IN
CA
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,064 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin82% · top quartile
Months of reserve59.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)41% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,064 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 35%Fundraising 1%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

54%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC?
INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC (Indiana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,149,154 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($14,799,950). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $16,149,154 in grants to INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $14,799,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INDIANA AFTERSCHOOL NETWORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Indiana Afterschool Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing