Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

IN PROGRESS

IN PROGRESS (Minnesota) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $935,449 to it, the largest being SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION ($310,050). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$597k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$935k
Net assets
$310k
8/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What In Progress does

Mission

In Progress's purpose is to diversify cultural dialogue and pave the way for new voices in the field of media arts. the organization does this by providing workshops, mentoring, arts residencies and program development services. Constituency ranges ages 6 through adulthood.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Artist services: non-academic digital arts mentorship for emerging artists and youth. Includes workshops, mentorship, training, and exhibits. Also includes fiscal services provided to media artists for small independent projects.

    $241,427 spentof which $224,875 as grants$4,250 earned by the program
    56% of program spending
  2. Engagement: Community development programs that provide long-term mentorship, workshops and program development to rural and tribal communities. Extensive travel is tied to this program.

    $143,690 spentof which $46,000 as grants$43,749 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  3. Fiscal Sponsorship: providing financial oversight of artist supported projects.

    $44,640 spentof which $58,800 as grants
    10% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $429,757.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($291k) Expenses 100 ($237k) Net assets 100 ($156k)2021 Revenue 130 ($380k) Expenses 125 ($296k) Net assets 153 ($240k)2022 Revenue 106 ($310k) Expenses 147 ($349k) Net assets 128 ($200k)2023 Revenue 121 ($353k) Expenses 153 ($363k) Net assets 122 ($191k)2024 Revenue 162 ($472k) Expenses 198 ($469k) Net assets 124 ($194k)2025 Revenue 205 ($597k) Expenses 203 ($481k) Net assets 198 ($310k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (205)Expenses (203)Net assets (198)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $194k to $310k (+60%).

$160k
$240k
$200k
$191k
$194k
$310k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 68% · 2021 32% · 2022 42% · 2023 45% · 2024 46% · 2025 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’20
$84k
’21
−$39k
’22
−$9k
’23
$3k
’24
$116k
’25
7.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed899998
Joined·+3+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·20002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $45k → $153k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IN PROGRESS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IN PROGRESS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund IN PROGRESS.

33%
largest funder
74%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 78% · 2018 92% · 2019 54% · 2020 88% · 2021 50% · 2022 43% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of IN PROGRESS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of IN PROGRESS's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
MI
SD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $330k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding IN PROGRESS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $235k on record.

Federal$235k
grants $235kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$235k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like IN PROGRESS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IN PROGRESS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IN PROGRESS?
IN PROGRESS (Minnesota) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $935,449 to it, the largest being SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION ($310,050). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does IN PROGRESS have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $935,449 in grants to IN PROGRESS, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IN PROGRESS?
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $310,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IN PROGRESS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds In Progress →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing