Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

I6EIGHT INC

I6EIGHT INC (Arizona) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $233,052 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($157,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$541k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$233k
Net assets
$163k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What I6eight Inc does

Mission

Living for the glory of god and the good of others, i6eight is a gospel proclaiming, disciple making, compassion ministry. We exist to invest in the physical, relational, and spiritual lives of the people we serve. Our programs cover a wide range (continued on schedule o) (continued from 990 page 2) of needs, including education, housing, clothing, health care, nutrition, and community. We accomplish this by training, serving, and discipling together. The ultimate goal of each program is to see the people we serve fall in love with and worship jesus christ.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Trips & house builds: introducing families to jesus by providing homes & demonstrating god's love by serving together. Volunteers from the usa and other countries come to puerto penasco to work with our volunteers in mexico, sharing the love of jesus with families in need of shelter.

    $357,342 spentof which $74,546 as grants
    71% of program spending
  2. Love without borders: a ministry that plans, organizes, and participates in short-term and long-term mission trips outside our camp location of puerto penasco. We assemble teams of people to travel to faraway places for the purpose of proclaiming the gospel of jesus christ.

    $70,174 spentof which $30,324 as grants
    14% of program spending
  3. Better future: this ministry is our youth center focused on helping students from elementary to college age complete their schooling. This program provides financial tuition support, required uniforms, shoes, backpacks, school supplies, access to a computer lab and a mentor/tutor for homework help.

    $40,187 spentof which $24,847 as grants
    8% of program spending
  4. Other programs include supporting gathering spaces for young people, providing breakfast for children and workers, and job training.

    $33,947 spentof which $20,991 as grants
    7% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $501,650.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($470k) Expenses 100 ($487k) Net assets 100 ($65k)2018 Revenue 90 ($422k) Expenses 81 ($393k) Net assets 145 ($94k)2019 Revenue 93 ($436k) Expenses 89 ($432k) Net assets 151 ($98k)2020 Revenue 78 ($368k) Expenses 73 ($354k) Net assets 172 ($112k)2021 Revenue 97 ($455k) Expenses 86 ($419k) Net assets 227 ($148k)2022 Revenue 130 ($611k) Expenses 121 ($589k) Net assets 261 ($170k)2023 Revenue 125 ($587k) Expenses 129 ($626k) Net assets 209 ($136k)2024 Revenue 129 ($607k) Expenses 117 ($570k) Net assets 266 ($173k)2025 Revenue 115 ($541k) Expenses 113 ($550k) Net assets 251 ($163k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (115)Expenses (113)Net assets (251)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $157k to $204k (+30%).

$68k
$99k
$115k
$123k
$157k
$204k
$161k
$195k
$187k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of I6EIGHT INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,947 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
$29k
’18
$4k
’19
$14k
’20
$36k
’21
$22k
’22
−$40k
’23
$37k
’24
−$9k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8811118101088
Joined·+0+5+0+2+2+2+0+0
No longer listed·02050220
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $60k → $39k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
2
2
1

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of I6EIGHT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

I6EIGHT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund I6EIGHT INC.

68%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 84% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 99% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of I6EIGHT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $233k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

I6EIGHT INC's revenue grew 15% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,673 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like I6EIGHT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for I6EIGHT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds I6EIGHT INC?
I6EIGHT INC (Arizona) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $233,052 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($157,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does I6EIGHT INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $233,052 in grants to I6EIGHT INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of I6EIGHT INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $157,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like I6EIGHT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds I6eight →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing