Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

Huntington Children's Museum Inc

Huntington Children's Museum Inc (West Virginia) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $888,942 to it, the largest being POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION ($288,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$554k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$889k
Net assets
$1.9M
7/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Huntington Children's Museum Inc does

Mission

To operate a childrens museum which is safe and accessible for children and allows them to foster a love for learning, play, and imagination.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operation of a Childrens Museum that promotes exploration and a love for learning through play.

    $338,296 spent$553,816 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $338,296.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($57k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2022 Revenue 693 ($395k) Expenses 2286 ($38k) Net assets 784 ($434k)2023 Revenue 1756 ($1.0M) Expenses 3153 ($53k) Net assets 2497 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 1004 ($573k) Expenses 12055 ($203k) Net assets 3165 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 971 ($554k) Expenses 23896 ($402k) Net assets 3440 ($1.9M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (971)Expenses (23896)Net assets (3440)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $716k to $1.7M (+140%).

$55k
$716k
$1.7M
$2.0M
$2.2M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 33% · 2023 9% · 2024 22% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

68% of Huntington Children's Museum Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’21
$357k
’22
$949k
’23
$370k
’24
$152k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed14121115
Joined·+5+3+8
No longer listed·744
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $2k → $465k.

3 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Huntington Children's Museum Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Huntington Children's Museum Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Huntington Children's Museum Inc.

32%
largest funder
74%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 75% · 2023 62% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Huntington Children's Museum Inc draws 73% of its grant income from funders outside West Virginia, across 8 states in all.

ME
OH
NJ
WV
DE
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
West Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $217k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Huntington Children's Museum Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)77% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Huntington Children's Museum Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 9%Fundraising 6%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Huntington Children's Museum Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Huntington Children's Museum Inc?
Huntington Children's Museum Inc (West Virginia) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $888,942 to it, the largest being POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION ($288,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Huntington Children's Museum Inc have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $888,942 in grants to Huntington Children's Museum Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Huntington Children's Museum Inc?
POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $288,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Huntington Children's Museum Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Huntington Children's Museum →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing