Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Horse Protection League

Horse Protection League (Colorado) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $296,819 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($112,793). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$229k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$297k
Net assets
$227k
9/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Horse Protection League does

Mission

The Horse Protection League is dedicated to provide a safe haven for equines in need and to work towards ending the mistreatment and neglect of horses and other equines.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Accepting horses surrendered or abandoned and working towards adopting them into new homes

    $189,475 spent$5,290 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Donors can sponsor expenses for a particular horse

    $0 spent$2,400 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $189,475.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 100 ($150k) Net assets 100 ($306k)2018 Revenue 41 ($95k) Expenses 107 ($161k) Net assets 79 ($241k)2019 Revenue 86 ($196k) Expenses 92 ($138k) Net assets 98 ($299k)2020 Revenue 35 ($79k) Expenses 89 ($134k) Net assets 80 ($245k)2021 Revenue 60 ($137k) Expenses 108 ($162k) Net assets 71 ($219k)2022 Revenue 97 ($222k) Expenses 151 ($226k) Net assets 77 ($236k)2023 Revenue 104 ($238k) Expenses 131 ($196k) Net assets 72 ($221k)2024 Revenue 75 ($172k) Expenses 120 ($179k) Net assets 70 ($215k)2025 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 145 ($217k) Net assets 74 ($227k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (100)Expenses (145)Net assets (74)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $307k to $242k (−21%).

$307k
$242k
$300k
$255k
$238k
$238k
$221k
$215k
$228k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

80% of Horse Protection League’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$79k
’17
−$66k
’18
$58k
’19
−$54k
’20
−$26k
’21
−$4k
’22
$41k
’23
−$7k
’24
$12k
’25
9.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Erin Quinn

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'25
Listed7544410412
Joined·+3+1+0+2+7+1·
No longer listed·520217·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $51k → $41k.

8 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Horse Protection League’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Horse Protection League leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Horse Protection League.

38%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 82% · 2018 85% · 2019 70% · 2020 47% · 2021 49% · 2022 68% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Horse Protection League's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of Horse Protection League's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $103k that is directly attributable, 65% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 4 states.

MN
NY
CO
NM

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $194k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Horse Protection League is better cushioned than half of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve9.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Horse Protection League

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Horse Protection League: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Horse Protection League?
Horse Protection League (Colorado) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $296,819 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($112,793). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Horse Protection League have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $296,819 in grants to Horse Protection League, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Horse Protection League?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $112,793 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Horse Protection League find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Horse Protection League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing