Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Iowa · Nonprofit

HOPE MINISTRIES

HOPE MINISTRIES (Iowa) receives grants from 97 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,711,790 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($1,236,040). 59 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$16M
Revenue FY2025
97
Funders on record
$6.7M
Grants received
$33M
Net assets
59/97 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%

Against its field

HOPE MINISTRIES holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,000 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,000 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($13M) Expenses 100 ($13M) Net assets 100 ($15M)2019 Revenue 101 ($13M) Expenses 102 ($13M) Net assets 102 ($15M)2020 Revenue 114 ($15M) Expenses 90 ($11M) Net assets 124 ($18M)2021 Revenue 133 ($17M) Expenses 90 ($11M) Net assets 171 ($25M)2022 Revenue 144 ($18M) Expenses 111 ($14M) Net assets 196 ($29M)2023 Revenue 130 ($17M) Expenses 120 ($15M) Net assets 210 ($31M)2024 Revenue 126 ($16M) Expenses 122 ($15M) Net assets 219 ($32M)2025 Revenue 122 ($16M) Expenses 123 ($15M) Net assets 222 ($33M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (122)Expenses (123)Net assets (222)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of HOPE MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,397 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$316k
18
$273k
19
$3.4M
20
$5.9M
21
$4.6M
22
$1.7M
23
$992k
24
$188k
25
6.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 19 funders to 46 funders, grant income rose $205k → $803k.

19 of 97 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOPE MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 97 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOPE MINISTRIES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOPE MINISTRIES.

18%
largest funder
40%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 24% · 2018 25% · 2019 30% · 2020 65% · 2021 23% · 2022 20% · 2023 23%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of HOPE MINISTRIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of HOPE MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.9M that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from Iowa funders.

MT
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
SD
IA
PA
CT
CA
UT
VA
DE
NC
MS
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 97 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like HOPE MINISTRIES

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 8%Fundraising 13%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Hope Ministries Thrift LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOPE MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOPE MINISTRIES?
HOPE MINISTRIES (Iowa) receives grants from 97 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,711,790 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($1,236,040). 59 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HOPE MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 97 organizations giving $6,711,790 in grants to HOPE MINISTRIES, 59 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOPE MINISTRIES?
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN is the largest funder on record, with $1,236,040 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOPE MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 97funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing