Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

HOPE CREATES

HOPE CREATES (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $472,965 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($85,644). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$456k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$473k
Net assets
$168k
10/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Hope Creates does

Mission

Hope Creates empowers youth and adults, who are in recovery from or at risk of Substance Use Disorder to stay sober by engaging in the expressive arts and a vibrant and creative sober community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community Creation Events (CCE) - CCEs are collaborative gatherings, open to all youth/young adults in recovery (from one day sober and beyond) and their families. This provides an easy, entry-level activity for all involved. Events are provided at no cost to those in recovery. In the CCEs, youth and adults, and their families, are provided art supplies and/or performance training so they can create in different settings and with different mediums - from an urban setting with "legal graffiti" to metal smithing, glass blowing to drum circles, ceramics to a traditional studio for modern dance. All events are adrenaline-pumping fun. We emphasize a safe and sober community event that includes a shared meal with loving peers and family members. During the year ended June 30, 2025, Hope Creates presented 11 CCE sessions that included 413 participants and 46 attendees.

    $73,452 spent
    22% of program spending
  2. Make Your M.A.R.C. (Music. Art. Recovery. Connection.) (MYM) - Make Your M.A.R.C. is a nine-session program for a cohort of 10-15 youth and adults in recovery from or deemed at risk for Substance Use Disorder. Participants meet for 3-4 hours each session, engaging in a multi-disciplinary healing arts experience in painting, drawing, music, percussion, and storytelling, and deliver an exhibition and concert the final week. During the year ended June 30, 2025, Hope Creates delivered 5 Make Your M.A.R.C. cohorts (60 Make Your M.A.R.C. sessions) with 58 participants, 42 graduates, 237 attendees and 30 volunteers.

    $219,332 spent$1,188 earned by the program
    65% of program spending
  3. Expressive Arts Exhibitions (EAE) - EAEs are open to the general public to attend. Artists in recovery share their artistic work, created on their own or in CCEs. All artists in recovery may show their work. However, exhibitors must have over one year sobriety to sign their artwork with their first name and last initial. Artists with less than one year sobriety may show their art anonymously. This program allows members to experience the value of their artwork and share their stories of recovery, creativity, and hope with the community. During the year ended June 30, 2025, Hope Creates delivered 1 session at the Sheldon Arts for several months with 31 participants and 3,926 attendees.

    $12,294 spent
    4% of program spending
  4. Education and Outreach (E & O) - EAEs are open to the general public to attend. Artists in recovery share their artistic work, created on their own or in CCEs. All artists in recovery may show their work. However, exhibitors must have over one year sobriety to sign their artwork with their first name and last initial. Artists with less than one year sobriety may show their art anonymously. This program allows members to experience the value of their artwork and share their stories of recovery, creativity, and hope with the community. During the year ended June 30, 2025, Hope Creates delivered 149 E & O sessions with 1,424 attendees.

    $31,541 spent
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $336,619.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($52k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2020 Revenue 184 ($96k) Expenses 119 ($63k) Net assets 152 ($95k)2021 Revenue 268 ($139k) Expenses 218 ($116k) Net assets 189 ($118k)2022 Revenue 315 ($164k) Expenses 279 ($149k) Net assets 214 ($133k)2023 Revenue 382 ($199k) Expenses 362 ($192k) Net assets 224 ($140k)2024 Revenue 665 ($346k) Expenses 622 ($331k) Net assets 248 ($155k)2025 Revenue 876 ($456k) Expenses 831 ($443k) Net assets 269 ($168k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (876)Expenses (831)Net assets (269)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $164k to $213k (+30%).

$62k
$102k
$126k
$137k
$151k
$164k
$213k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 4% · 2023 6% · 2024 16% · 2025 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

102% of HOPE CREATES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’19
$32k
’20
$23k
’21
$15k
’22
$6k
’23
$15k
’24
$13k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed12141817
Joined·+5+6+5
No longer listed·326
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $28k → $80k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOPE CREATES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOPE CREATES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOPE CREATES.

18%
largest funder
46%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 48% · 2020 52% · 2021 52% · 2022 44% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HOPE CREATES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of HOPE CREATES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $218k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from Missouri funders.

MN
WI
MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $255k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOPE CREATES has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)44% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding HOPE CREATES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $85k on record.

Federal$85k
grants $85kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$85k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HOPE CREATES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 15%Fundraising 9%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOPE CREATES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOPE CREATES?
HOPE CREATES (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $472,965 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($85,644). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HOPE CREATES have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $472,965 in grants to HOPE CREATES, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOPE CREATES?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $85,644 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOPE CREATES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hope Creates →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing