Skip to content

Mississippi · Nonprofit

HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC

HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC (Mississippi) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $296,332 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE REGION ($262,232). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$187k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$296k
Net assets
$176k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Helping Hands of Columbus Inc does

Mission

To establish and operate a centralized, cooperative association of churches and agencies to meet the charitable need of the lowndes county community through the combined resources of the whole to allow greater flexibility, greater efficiency, and less duplication of efforts and resources.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Serving the physical needs of the under privilege in the columbus, ms area.

    $154,317 spentof which $70,591 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $154,317.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($127k) Expenses 100 ($136k) Net assets 100 ($7k)2018 Revenue 92 ($117k) Expenses 85 ($115k) Net assets 129 ($9k)2019 Revenue 96 ($122k) Expenses 89 ($121k) Net assets 138 ($10k)2020 Revenue 128 ($163k) Expenses 105 ($143k) Net assets 418 ($30k)2021 Revenue 115 ($147k) Expenses 117 ($158k) Net assets 257 ($18k)2022 Revenue 133 ($169k) Expenses 102 ($138k) Net assets 698 ($50k)2023 Revenue 216 ($275k) Expenses 125 ($170k) Net assets 2166 ($155k)2024 Revenue 147 ($187k) Expenses 122 ($166k) Net assets 2466 ($176k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (147)Expenses (122)Net assets (2466)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $51k to $156k (+208%).

$8k
$10k
$11k
$31k
$19k
$51k
$156k
$178k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 39%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
$2k
’18
$692
’19
$20k
’20
−$12k
’21
$32k
’22
$105k
’23
$21k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jennifer Garrard

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed1011
Joined·+2
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $29k → $39k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 88% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC.

88%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 96% · 2019 100% · 2020 79% · 2021 100% · 2022 87% · 2023 87% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC's grant income comes from Mississippi funders.

TN
NC
MS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Mississippi out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Mississippi

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MS

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC?
HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC (Mississippi) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $296,332 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE REGION ($262,232). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $296,332 in grants to HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC?
UNITED WAY OF THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE REGION is the largest funder on record, with $262,232 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELPING HANDS OF COLUMBUS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Mississippi. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Helping Hands of Columbus →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing