Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC

HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $168,932 to it, the largest being JEFFERSON FOUNDATION ($126,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$156k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$169k
Net assets
$412k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Helping Hands and Horses Inc does

Mission

In partnership with the community, serve children, adults and veterans, from the greater st. Louis metropolitan area, with physical or occupational needs build a positive self-concept and support their families with respite by providing personalized equine assisted therapy, at no cost.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Equine therapy

    $81,407 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $81,407.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($68k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($71k)2018 Revenue 111 ($76k) Expenses 233 ($101k) Net assets 63 ($45k)2019 Revenue 201 ($136k) Expenses 223 ($97k) Net assets 119 ($84k)2020 Revenue 28 ($19k) Expenses 90 ($39k) Net assets 90 ($64k)2021 Revenue 350 ($237k) Expenses 159 ($69k) Net assets 328 ($232k)2022 Revenue 170 ($116k) Expenses 186 ($81k) Net assets 377 ($266k)2023 Revenue 211 ($143k) Expenses 245 ($107k) Net assets 428 ($303k)2024 Revenue 258 ($175k) Expenses 321 ($140k) Net assets 478 ($338k)2025 Revenue 229 ($156k) Expenses 187 ($81k) Net assets 583 ($412k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (229)Expenses (187)Net assets (583)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $64k to $232k (+263%).

$71k
$45k
$84k
$64k
$232k
$266k
$304k
$339k
$412k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’17
−$26k
’18
$39k
’19
−$20k
’20
$168k
’21
$34k
’22
$36k
’23
$35k
’24
$74k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212025
Listed66
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $35k → $27k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 81% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 93% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

CA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $19k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 8,464 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin48% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,464 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC?
HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $168,932 to it, the largest being JEFFERSON FOUNDATION ($126,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $168,932 in grants to HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC?
JEFFERSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $126,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Helping Hands and Horses →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing