Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Heartwood Haven

Heartwood Haven (Washington) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $583,815 to it, the largest being GARY E MILGARD FAMILY FOUNDATION - MARK ($295,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$579k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$584k
Net assets
$930k
9/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Heartwood Haven does

Mission

Heartwood Haven seeks to provide shelter to any homeless, abused, or neglected animal and educate the public about the care and rehabilitation of neglected or abused animals.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Rescue/ Adoption Programs: Heartwood Haven rescues animals from cruelty and neglect cases. Working with law enforcement agencies, shelters, and animal control agencies, the sanctuary provides a safe haven for animals with no options in a traditional shelter setting. Every year, we change the lives of countless animals, giving them hope and second chances. In 2025, we rescued 247 animals from cruelty and neglect and had 210 adoptions. In. addition we also provided long term care to nearly 100 animals (estimated) who were not available for adoption due to care requirements.

    $330,869 spent
    97% of program spending
  2. Educational Program: Heartwood Haven seeks to teach the public about responsible care for animals rescued from cruelty and neglect.

    $9,261 spent$7,959 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $340,130.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7k) Expenses 100 ($7k) Net assets 0 ($0)2018 Revenue 826 ($56k) Expenses 519 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2019 Revenue 1276 ($87k) Expenses 786 ($53k) Net assets 259 ($54k)2020 Revenue 2896 ($197k) Expenses 1839 ($125k) Net assets 603 ($126k)2021 Revenue 4606 ($313k) Expenses 2989 ($203k) Net assets 1128 ($236k)2022 Revenue 7945 ($540k) Expenses 4252 ($289k) Net assets 2328 ($487k)2023 Revenue 7614 ($518k) Expenses 5417 ($368k) Net assets 3042 ($637k)2024 Revenue 7860 ($534k) Expenses 6235 ($424k) Net assets 3571 ($747k)2025 Revenue 8508 ($579k) Expenses 5815 ($395k) Net assets 4446 ($930k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (8508)Expenses (5815)Net assets (4446)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $236k to $1.2M (+396%).

$0
$21k
$54k
$126k
$236k
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

101% of Heartwood Haven’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,065 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’17
$21k
’18
$33k
’19
$72k
’20
$110k
’21
$251k
’22
$149k
’23
$111k
’24
$183k
’25
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kate Tsyrklevich

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed47666
Joined·+3+4+0+3
No longer listed·0503
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 10 funders, grant income rose $500 → $159k.

5 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Heartwood Haven’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Heartwood Haven leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Heartwood Haven.

51%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 85% · 2021 57% · 2022 63% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of Heartwood Haven's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of Heartwood Haven's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA
NY
MA
NV
WY
PA
CA
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $276k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Heartwood Haven runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,954 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)74% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,954 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Heartwood Haven receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1k on record.

State$1k
19
21
22
23
24
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $1k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Heartwood Haven

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 4%Fundraising 10%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Heartwood Haven: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Heartwood Haven?
Heartwood Haven (Washington) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $583,815 to it, the largest being GARY E MILGARD FAMILY FOUNDATION - MARK ($295,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Heartwood Haven have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $583,815 in grants to Heartwood Haven, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Heartwood Haven?
GARY E MILGARD FAMILY FOUNDATION - MARK is the largest funder on record, with $295,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Heartwood Haven find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heartwood Haven →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing