Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC

HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $606,642 to it, the largest being LAWTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AFFILIATED FUND OF THE OCCF INC ($278,047). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$292k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$607k
Net assets
$1.6M
7/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Hearts That Care Volunteer Health Clinic Inc does

Mission

To provide basic medical care and medications to individuals on a needs basis in the area that do not have other forms of health insurance

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provided medical care and medications to approximately 578 needy individuals that did not have any form of health insurance and would have otherwise not been treated.

    $189,105 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $189,105.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($691k) Expenses 100 ($697k) Net assets 100 ($391k)2018 Revenue 93 ($643k) Expenses 48 ($334k) Net assets 170 ($666k)2019 Revenue 148 ($1.0M) Expenses 26 ($180k) Net assets 400 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 93 ($641k) Expenses 67 ($470k) Net assets 453 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 42 ($291k) Expenses 54 ($375k) Net assets 444 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 43 ($299k) Expenses 58 ($408k) Net assets 399 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 66 ($458k) Expenses 66 ($458k) Net assets 410 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 42 ($292k) Expenses 43 ($297k) Net assets 416 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (42)Expenses (43)Net assets (416)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $666k to $1.6M (+135%).

$391k
$666k
$1.6M
$1.8M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’17
$309k
’18
$841k
’19
$171k
’20
−$84k
’21
−$109k
’22
−$288
’23
−$5k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed101112121512109
Joined·+3+3+0+3+0+0+0
No longer listed·2200321
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $71k → $82k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC.

46%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 80% · 2020 66% · 2021 34% · 2022 54% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $284k that is directly attributable, 64% of it comes from Oklahoma funders.

OH
OK
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $323k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC is better cushioned than half of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve10.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−12% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC?
HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $606,642 to it, the largest being LAWTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AFFILIATED FUND OF THE OCCF INC ($278,047). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $606,642 in grants to HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC?
LAWTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AFFILIATED FUND OF THE OCCF INC is the largest funder on record, with $278,047 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEARTS THAT CARE VOLUNTEER HEALTH CLINIC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hearts That Care Volunteer Health Clinic →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing