Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc

Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $425,847 to it, the largest being THE PEABODY FOUNDATION INC ($117,500). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$103k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$426k
Net assets
$154k
13/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 63%
01What it does

What Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc does

Mission

The clown troupe helps to entertain children with severe illness in local area hospitals and homes. The clowns help to ease the burden of the children?s illness by bringing smiles to their faces.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The clown troupe is established in order to help sick children in local area hospitals and homes.

    $204,914 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $204,914.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 100 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($151k)2018 Revenue 117 ($110k) Expenses 107 ($120k) Net assets 94 ($141k)2019 Revenue 113 ($106k) Expenses 116 ($129k) Net assets 79 ($119k)2020 Revenue 98 ($92k) Expenses 74 ($83k) Net assets 85 ($127k)2021 Revenue 105 ($98k) Expenses 60 ($66k) Net assets 114 ($172k)2022 Revenue 112 ($105k) Expenses 83 ($92k) Net assets 123 ($185k)2023 Revenue 102 ($95k) Expenses 107 ($119k) Net assets 107 ($162k)2024 Revenue 109 ($103k) Expenses 99 ($110k) Net assets 102 ($154k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (109)Expenses (99)Net assets (102)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $144k to $176k (+22%).

$154k
$145k
$122k
$144k
$176k
$189k
$166k
$159k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
−$9k
’18
−$23k
’19
$9k
’20
$32k
’21
$13k
’22
−$23k
’23
−$8k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Cheryl Lekousi

Executive Director

Board chair

Reno Gertner

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income rose $32k → $43k.

7 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc.

28%
largest funder
60%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 37% · 2019 41% · 2020 39% · 2021 24% · 2022 24% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

78% of Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 81% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $185k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−7% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc?
Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $425,847 to it, the largest being THE PEABODY FOUNDATION INC ($117,500). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $425,847 in grants to Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc?
THE PEABODY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $117,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hearts and Noses Hospital Clown Troupe →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing