Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

California · Nonprofit

Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School

Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,492 to it, the largest being United Way Worldwide ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$12M
Revenue FY2025
6
Funders on record
$35k
Grants received
$759k
Net assets
1/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,681 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve1.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,681 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($2.8M) Expenses 100 ($2.6M) Net assets 100 ($721k)2020 Revenue 94 ($2.6M) Expenses 111 ($2.8M) Net assets 71 ($508k)2021 Revenue 100 ($2.8M) Expenses 108 ($2.7M) Net assets 75 ($538k)2022 Revenue 248 ($6.9M) Expenses 278 ($7.1M) Net assets 192 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 291 ($8.1M) Expenses 364 ($9.3M) Net assets 22 ($155k)2024 Revenue 349 ($9.7M) Expenses 387 ($9.9M) Net assets -7 ($-49634)2025 Revenue 426 ($12M) Expenses 432 ($11M) Net assets 105 ($759k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (426)Expenses (432)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 97% · 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 86% · 2023 100% · 2024 98% · 2025 98%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$224k
19
$212k
20
$30k
21
$228k
22
$1.2M
23
$205k
24
$808k
25
1.7
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $15k → $14k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)97% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School.

42%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 53% · 2022 100% · 2023 91%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

21
23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $34k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School?
Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,492 to it, the largest being United Way Worldwide ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $35,492 in grants to Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School?
United Way Worldwide is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing