Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA

MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$770k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$346k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Montessori Mastery School of Odessa does

Mission

The organization provides education through the Montessori teaching methods for students grades 4th through 12th

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provides education through the Montessori teaching methods for students grades Pre-K through 12th

    $731,212 spentof which $1,600 as grants$814,820 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $731,212.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($345k) Expenses 100 ($341k) Net assets 100 ($92k)2018 Revenue 112 ($384k) Expenses 104 ($356k) Net assets 131 ($121k)2019 Revenue 116 ($400k) Expenses 113 ($387k) Net assets 145 ($134k)2020 Revenue 113 ($389k) Expenses 111 ($378k) Net assets 157 ($145k)2021 Revenue 163 ($562k) Expenses 158 ($538k) Net assets 183 ($169k)2022 Revenue 196 ($674k) Expenses 193 ($657k) Net assets 202 ($187k)2023 Revenue 245 ($844k) Expenses 212 ($723k) Net assets 334 ($308k)2024 Revenue 223 ($770k) Expenses 214 ($731k) Net assets 376 ($346k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (223)Expenses (214)Net assets (376)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $212k to $317k (+49%).

$167k
$181k
$185k
$188k
$204k
$212k
$317k
$356k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

2% of MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’17
$29k
’18
$13k
’19
$11k
’20
$24k
’21
$18k
’22
$121k
’23
$39k
’24
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed55555587
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+3+1
No longer listed·0000002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'19
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA has grown faster than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

UT
TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA?
MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $10,000 in grants to MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA.
Who is the largest funder of MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTESSORI MASTERY SCHOOL OF ODESSA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Montessori Mastery School of Odessa →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing