Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC

HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC (Vermont) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $795,308 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($222,120). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$412k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$795k
Net assets
$337k
13/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Have Justice-Will Travel Inc does

Mission

The mission of Have Justice Will Travel, Inc. (HJWT) is to stop the generational cycle of abuse in rural American families, including adults and children, by bridging the legal, geographical, cultural, psychological, and economic gaps that exist for victims of family violence by providing free legal and social services, in-home consultations, and transportation to victims and survivors of abuse. The best measure of HJWT's success is that 90% of the women served do not go onto or return to other abusive relationships.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The HJWT model is a holistic, mobil, multi-service model that assists victimis of domestic and dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking by providing them with free legal representation, safety planing and supportive social services. A continum of in-office and on-the-road services offered by HJWT for victims that allow them to understand the roots of the abuse for themselves and their chilldren. HJWT provides free legal representation for protective order hearings and all family law matters, probate and other civil matters. Transportation to and from court hearings and in-home consultations are provided as are other social services. 1095 calls for legal representation were received by all HJWT offices from July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025. Out of the 953 calls 229 were LEAP clients and many more were full representation clients. LEAP offers legal advice and direction thought the development of the client's cases. LEAP meets the needs of many disadvantaged Vermonters to whom HJWT cannot provide full representation because of limited number of attorneys HJWT is able to employ under current funding. Legal and social services are provided with matters such as relief from abuse,…

    $72,556 spentof which $80,000 as grants$7,444 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  2. HJWT has a Southern Vermont office in Bennington and Rutland counties. The office is staffed by a full time attorney and a full time paralegal. The office is located in town for easy access for clients as well as providing on-the road services for more rural clients. Of all HJWT calls, this office provided 78 full services and 144 LEAP clients during this fiscal year. The attorney also travels to Rutland county which is adjacent to and North of Bennington once a week to provide legal advice and legal representation in the courtroom for clients who are requesting relief from abuse orders and other family court matters that they have. HJWT provides legal services to 70% of all victims that asked for a protection order in Souther Vermont. The southern office received a total of 425 calls from July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025. The Southern office is funded by a three year grant from US DOJ Office of Violence Against Women. This office has provided services since 2001.

    $201,742 spentof which $260,000 as grants$58,258 earned by the program
    64% of program spending
  3. HJWT provides program services in the North East Kingdom area in Vermont which serves Caledonia, Essex, Lamoille, and Orleans counties. The services are provided by a half time attorney and a paralegal client services coordinator that is housed in the Vershire Vermont office. With a total of 196 calls, the staff attorney provided full representation services for 34 clients. The Northeast Kingdomis the most rural and disadvantaged area in Vermont. Isolated living conditions and severely restricted resources combined with poverty, unemployment, and limited literacy, create a daunting set of obstacles for people trying to leave abusive situations. In many isolated Vermont villages, especially in the NEK area in Vermont, women are still seen as second class citizens whose purpose in life is to get married, raise children and be subservient to their husbands. HJWT gives abused women the opportunities, help them develop the skills they need, and encourage them along every step they need to take to become independent and self-sustaining.

    $40,145 spentof which $25,000 as grants$-15,145 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $314,443.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($263k) Expenses 100 ($304k) Net assets 100 ($174k)2022 Revenue 118 ($310k) Expenses 102 ($311k) Net assets 94 ($163k)2023 Revenue 157 ($413k) Expenses 90 ($272k) Net assets 180 ($313k)2024 Revenue 123 ($323k) Expenses 111 ($336k) Net assets 193 ($334k)2025 Revenue 156 ($412k) Expenses 125 ($379k) Net assets 194 ($337k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (156)Expenses (125)Net assets (194)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $175k to $323k (+85%).

$181k
$175k
$323k
$348k
$369k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 38% · 2022 42% · 2023 24% · 2024 41% · 2025 63%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$40k
’21
−$315
’22
$140k
’23
−$13k
’24
$33k
’25
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed998910
Joined·+1+0+1+1
No longer listed·1100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $55k → $119k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC.

28%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 45% · 2019 42% · 2020 32% · 2021 21% · 2022 30% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

62% of HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 81% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $330k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from Vermont funders.

VT
NY
VA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $466k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.5M on record — $1.3M federal, $188k state.

Federal$1.3M
grants $1.3Mcontracts $0
17
20
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$1.3M
State$188k
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Top programs
  • Grants$140k
  • Contr & 3rd Party - Legal$42k
  • Court Officer Contracts$4k
  • Other Contr and 3rd Pty Serv$2k
  • Other Purchased Services$175

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC?
HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC (Vermont) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $795,308 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($222,120). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $795,308 in grants to HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $222,120 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAVE JUSTICE-WILL TRAVEL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Have Justice-Will Travel →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing