Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC

COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC (Vermont) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,657 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$913k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$128k
Net assets
$188k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Community Restorative Justice Center Inc does

Mission

CRJC is committed to providing a safe environment for neighbors and parties to resolve conflict in our communities, to restore relationships and to take responsibility to repair harm caused. We promote the principles of victim focused restorative justice in Caledonia and southern Essex counties in Vermont.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. DOC - Reparative and Offender Reentry accounts for 36% of total program services. The Reparative Program at the Community Restorative Justice Center (CRJC) works with people referred to attend a reparative process that addresses taking responsibility for their crime(s), making amends to victims and affected parties, making amends to the community, and working on a plan to avoid future. Roughly 35 volunteers make up restorative panels to work with offenders on these goals. A program coordinator and a victim liaison make up the staff that run this program. The Offender Reentry Program at the CRJC coordinates "Cirlcles of Support and Accountability" (CoSA). The CoSA participants are supervisees reentering the community after incarceration. They meet once a week for a year with their CoSA as a means of better reintegrating into the community. Roughly 35 volunteers give time to this program as well. A Reentry Coordinator runs this program. The Coordinator also provides navigation services for other people under supervision that helps with needed services in the community.

    $229,333 spent
    33% of program spending
  2. Court Diversion accounts for 31% of total program services. Court Diversion is a restorative alternative to the court process. The state's attorney may offer Diversion to adults or youth who are charged with committing a crime (or youth charged with being delinquent). After successful completion of the program, the original charge is dismissed. Also under Diversion is the civil and criminal DLS (Drivingwith License Suspended) Program. This program helps people regain their Vermont driver's license while they off their fines and fees. Participants work with Diversion staff to develop a contract and payment plan. After the Vermont Judicial Bureau approves the contract - and other Department of Motor Vehicles requirements are met, the person's driver's license is reinstated. Also under Diversion is the Youth Substance Safety Awareness Program YSASP). This Program holds young people accountable for breaking underage drinking laws, educates them about the consequences and risks of alcohol, and identifies youth with potential substance abuse problems so they may receive treatment. The program is a voluntary alternative to a $300 fine and 90-day driver's license suspension. Pre-Trial…

    $195,595 spent
    28% of program spending
  3. Transitional Housing accounts for 24% of total program services. The State recognizes the need to develop community partnerships for individuals leaving the correctional facilities to successfully transition back to the community. This program is meant to support the provision of transitional housing, rental assistance, housing search and retention, and other supportive services for individuals released to the community from correctional facilities. Two full-time staff manage four houses/apartments in two towns, St. Johnsbury and Lyndonville. There are 11 available beds total, eight for men and three for women.

    $223,569 spent
    32% of program spending
  4. 2.2% ($14,510) of program services is the Legal Program (Free Legal Clinic and Information and referral) partially funded by the Vermont Bar Association. 1.4% of program services ($8,351) of program service is the Opioid Remediation Funds Grant. These funds pay for opioid remediation education and a rural transportation grant providing transportation to treatment services and other vital rural transportation needs. 4% of program services ($24,137) were made up of the now- completed Vermont Dept. of Health Grant that provided Language Access education to Community Justice Centers in Vermont. 0.3% of expenses ($2000) were accounted for in a Foodbank Grant that provided food cards at local grocery stores for unhoused people. The remaining 1.1% of program services ($6,341) goes to other smaller programs like the Parking Ticket Appeal Board and the community fridge that supplies free food to people who are homeless or unable to afford food.

    $55,069 spent
    8% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $703,566.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($386k) Expenses 100 ($332k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2022 Revenue 138 ($534k) Expenses 178 ($592k) Net assets 25 ($19k)2023 Revenue 177 ($682k) Expenses 206 ($683k) Net assets 38 ($29k)2024 Revenue 248 ($956k) Expenses 259 ($858k) Net assets 189 ($146k)2025 Revenue 237 ($913k) Expenses 263 ($873k) Net assets 244 ($188k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (237)Expenses (263)Net assets (244)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $69k to $161k (+134%).

$85k
$36k
$69k
$161k
$231k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 75% · 2022 81% · 2023 90% · 2024 92% · 2025 86%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’21
−$58k
’22
−$625
’23
$98k
’24
$40k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Neil Favreau

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

20212022202320242025
Listed1211111111
Joined·+0+6+3+3
No longer listed·1633
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $7k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 83% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC.

78%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

83% of COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $22k that is directly attributable, 68% of it comes from Vermont funders.

VT
NH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $106k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve2.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $200k on record — $200k federal, $14 state.

Federal$200k
grants $200kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$200k
State$14
Top programs
  • Agency Fund Payments$14

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC?
COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC (Vermont) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,657 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $127,657 in grants to COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC?
IMPACTASSETSINC is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Restorative Justice Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing