Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

HARVEST FIELD CORNERS

HARVEST FIELD CORNERS (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,257 to it, the largest being CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($150,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$221k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$210k
Net assets
$208k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Harvest Field Corners does

Mission

Poverty Reduction - HFC implements micro-enterprise development endeavors among the poor, blending Biblical principled stewardship training with micro-enterprise community development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program and a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Savings and budgeting groups were created, conducted, and administrated among stay at home mothers.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

The HFC office building has been completed and paid for.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Rescripted and revised our Business Biblical Stewardship curriculum. Held 39 free educational seminars for 917 impoverished, minority families (in 3 different languages, some were illiterate). They graduated with a better understanding of sustainable business practices, budgeting, prioritizing, bookkeeping, creating business plans, business and customer relationships, authentic stewardship, family relationships, and continuing education. 409 graduates received a microloan to start or expand their business. These programs assist untaught and disadvantaged parents how to budget the money needed to educate their children. The demand for this program is exceptionally high.

    $117,613 spentof which $112,083 as grants
    71% of program spending
  2. Conduct and administer savings and budgeting groups in a culture that controls and suppresses women. In 2025 hired and trained a stay-at-home-mother group administrator (SAHM). She formed nine savings and budgeting groups with each group having 18-20 members. Each group is independently operated. These women save a chosen amount of money each month. As their pool of money grows, they loan it out to a person that the group approves, at an interest rate they determine. These neighborhood groups meet in a church or home. A discussion time is included that focuses on a prespecified subject of their choosing. Most of these groups end after 12 months, distributing the savings. Most re-group for another12-month savings period, adding additional participants. The demand for this program is so strong, we are increasing the budget to hire additional facilitators.

    $20,000 spentof which $19,008 as grants
    12% of program spending
  3. In a semi-rural area, bimonthly medical clinics benefitting over 2500 individuals are conducted. Two pastors, along with their teams, meet in 12 house churches. Three different weekly church services are conducted, benefitting over 300 families. A ladies sewing training center has been created and is growing.

    $28,556 spentof which $23,552 as grants
    17% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $166,169.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($163k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($190k)2022 Revenue 161 ($263k) Expenses 221 ($280k) Net assets 91 ($172k)2023 Revenue 125 ($204k) Expenses 203 ($258k) Net assets 63 ($119k)2024 Revenue 206 ($336k) Expenses 234 ($296k) Net assets 84 ($159k)2025 Revenue 136 ($221k) Expenses 136 ($172k) Net assets 110 ($208k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (136)Expenses (136)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $174k to $122k (−30%).

$192k
$174k
$122k
$159k
$208k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of HARVEST FIELD CORNERS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
’21
−$17k
’22
−$53k
’23
$40k
’24
$49k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gerald Tuttle

CEO-Chairman of the Board

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed101099
Joined·+0+1+0
No longer listed·020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $33 → $62.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
1
1
1

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HARVEST FIELD CORNERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HARVEST FIELD CORNERS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HARVEST FIELD CORNERS.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HARVEST FIELD CORNERS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $210k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HARVEST FIELD CORNERS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,468 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HARVEST FIELD CORNERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARVEST FIELD CORNERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HARVEST FIELD CORNERS?
HARVEST FIELD CORNERS (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,257 to it, the largest being CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($150,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HARVEST FIELD CORNERS have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $210,257 in grants to HARVEST FIELD CORNERS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HARVEST FIELD CORNERS?
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HARVEST FIELD CORNERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Harvest Field Corners →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing