Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

HANTZ FOUNDATION INC

HANTZ FOUNDATION INC (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $324,316 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($132,275). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$982k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$324k
Net assets
$1.7M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Hantz Foundation Inc does

Mission

Promote education and health and improve the experiences for the residents of the state of michigan in order to make the area a better place to live.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Student retention - students from detroit schools for screening movies. Students with good academics and good attendance.

    $63,802 spent
    18% of program spending
  2. Teacher retention - provide teachers with supplies and organiztion of their classrooms. Awarded for improved test scores.

    $95,456 spent
    27% of program spending
  3. Winter festival - give kids the opportunity to make gifts for family. Have 20 stations to give kids exposure to season of giving.

    $67,363 spent
    19% of program spending
  4. Teacher appreciation & unallocated program expenses

    $123,903 spent
    35% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $350,524.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($223k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($888k)2021 Revenue 116 ($259k) Expenses 25 ($16k) Net assets 127 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 106 ($236k) Expenses 163 ($102k) Net assets 142 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 199 ($442k) Expenses 657 ($414k) Net assets 146 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 441 ($982k) Expenses 976 ($614k) Net assets 187 ($1.7M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (441)Expenses (976)Net assets (187)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.3M to $1.7M (+28%).

$896k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.7M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

109% of HANTZ FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$160k
’20
$243k
’21
$133k
’22
$29k
’23
$368k
’24
32
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed55555
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $31k → $40k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HANTZ FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HANTZ FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HANTZ FOUNDATION INC.

41%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 100% · 2019 59% · 2020 57% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of HANTZ FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $60k that is directly attributable, 75% of it comes from funders outside Michigan, across 3 states.

MI
MA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $264k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HANTZ FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Months of reserve32.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)45% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HANTZ FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 35%Fundraising 8%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HANTZ FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HANTZ FOUNDATION INC?
HANTZ FOUNDATION INC (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $324,316 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($132,275). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HANTZ FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $324,316 in grants to HANTZ FOUNDATION INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HANTZ FOUNDATION INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $132,275 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HANTZ FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hantz →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing