Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Guardian Training

Guardian Training (California) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $535,520 to it, the largest being FAIR FIGHT FOUNDATION INC ($115,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$793k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$536k
Net assets
$343k
8/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Guardian Training does

Mission

To provide jiu jitsu and boxing classes for children elementary through high school. Our goal is to teach martial arts, discipline, motivation, self respect, and a thirst for self improvement to the youth.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Guardian Training established scholarship and sponsors youth ages 9-18 that want to train in brazillian jiu jitsu, boxing or kickboxing. It is designed for youth students that are committed to training, but do not have the financial means to pay for it. The scholarship program seeks to match kids with gyms in their local communities so that they can begin training at no cost. We have started a gifting program to provide gis to students that cannot afford to purchase their own. In addition to a national scholarship program and sponsorship support, Guardian Training provides free facility use for youth ages 9-18 and offers tax-deductible memberships for adults.

    $514,536 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $514,536.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($333k) Expenses 100 ($310k) Net assets 100 ($103k)2018 Revenue 178 ($593k) Expenses 127 ($393k) Net assets 295 ($303k)2019 Revenue 337 ($1.1M) Expenses 182 ($565k) Net assets 689 ($706k)2020 Revenue 123 ($411k) Expenses 190 ($590k) Net assets 513 ($526k)2021 Revenue 108 ($360k) Expenses 228 ($708k) Net assets 174 ($178k)2022 Revenue 40 ($132k) Expenses 36 ($113k) Net assets 188 ($192k)2023 Revenue 91 ($304k) Expenses 100 ($309k) Net assets 229 ($235k)2024 Revenue 78 ($258k) Expenses 75 ($231k) Net assets 255 ($262k)2025 Revenue 238 ($793k) Expenses 229 ($711k) Net assets 335 ($343k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (238)Expenses (229)Net assets (335)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $308k to $902k (+192%).

$106k
$308k
$902k
$757k
$354k
$361k
$237k
$266k
$361k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 14% · 2023 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of Guardian Training’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’17
$200k
’18
$558k
’19
−$179k
’20
−$348k
’21
$19k
’22
−$5k
’23
$27k
’24
$81k
’25
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222222333
Joined·······+0+0
No longer listed·······00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $43k → $1k.

8 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Guardian Training’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Guardian Training has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Guardian Training.

21%
largest funder
49%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 42% · 2019 44% · 2020 75% · 2021 36% · 2022 73% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

8% of Guardian Training's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of Guardian Training's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $234k that is directly attributable, 59% of it comes from funders outside California, across 4 states.

NY
PA
CA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $302k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Guardian Training runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Guardian Training

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 25%Fundraising 3%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Guardian Training: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Guardian Training?
Guardian Training (California) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $535,520 to it, the largest being FAIR FIGHT FOUNDATION INC ($115,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Guardian Training have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $535,520 in grants to Guardian Training, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Guardian Training?
FAIR FIGHT FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $115,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Guardian Training find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing