Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC

GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $261,180 to it, the largest being CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC (FKA ONEWORLD BOSTON INC) ($65,086). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$326k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$261k
Net assets
$253k
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Greater Grove Hall Main Street Inc does

Mission

To stimulate and promote economic development in the grove hall area of the city of boston; to encourage improvements in the appearance of the grove hall area; to promote the grove hall community business and residential development.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. To stimulate and promote economic development in the grove hall area of the city of boston; to encourage improvements in the appearance of the grove hall area; to promote the grove hall community business and residential development.

    $94,931 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $94,931.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($33k)2018 Revenue 77 ($87k) Expenses 92 ($85k) Net assets 106 ($35k)2019 Revenue 104 ($118k) Expenses 113 ($104k) Net assets 146 ($49k)2020 Revenue 75 ($84k) Expenses 126 ($116k) Net assets 50 ($16k)2021 Revenue 144 ($162k) Expenses 177 ($164k) Net assets 44 ($15k)2022 Revenue 176 ($199k) Expenses 185 ($172k) Net assets 125 ($42k)2023 Revenue 349 ($394k) Expenses 351 ($325k) Net assets 333 ($111k)2024 Revenue 259 ($292k) Expenses 295 ($273k) Net assets 390 ($129k)2025 Revenue 336 ($379k) Expenses 311 ($288k) Net assets 664 ($220k)2026 Revenue 289 ($326k) Expenses 316 ($292k) Net assets 764 ($253k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (289)Expenses (316)Net assets (764)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $71k to $168k (+136%).

$33k
$38k
$54k
$20k
$51k
$71k
$168k
$138k
$231k
$257k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 6% · 2024 43% · 2025 53% · 2026 39%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
$2k
’18
$13k
’19
−$32k
’20
−$2k
’21
$27k
’22
$69k
’23
$19k
’24
$91k
’25
$33k
’26
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2023202420252026
Listed98813
Joined·+1+0+5
No longer listed·200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $8k → $103k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC.

25%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 63% · 2020 87% · 2021 68% · 2022 67% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $97k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 284 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve8.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 284 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

32% of spending goes to programs.

Program 32%Management 67%Fundraising 1%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC?
GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $261,180 to it, the largest being CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC (FKA ONEWORLD BOSTON INC) ($65,086). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $261,180 in grants to GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC?
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC (FKA ONEWORLD BOSTON INC) is the largest funder on record, with $65,086 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER GROVE HALL MAIN STREET INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greater Grove Hall Main Street →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing