Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Gratia Plena

Gratia Plena (Texas) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,031,716 to it, the largest being THE HENDERSON-WESSENDORFF FOUNDATION ($368,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$173k
8/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Gratia Plena does

Mission

Gratia Plena is organized to provide prevention, diagnostic and treatment intervention services for individuals and families impacted by mental illness and / or addictions.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Gratia Plena provides mental health services for mental illnesses, additions, and marriage and family problems and the spiritual distress that usually accompanies them in a manner that is faithful to the teachings, values, and traditions of the Catholic Church. Gratia Plena is designed specifically for the Catholic Community but welcomes all those who seek our services.

    $751,653 spent$841,435 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $751,653.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($575k) Expenses 100 ($544k) Net assets 100 ($117k)2020 Revenue 139 ($797k) Expenses 128 ($697k) Net assets 185 ($216k)2021 Revenue 144 ($827k) Expenses 160 ($870k) Net assets 149 ($174k)2022 Revenue 172 ($986k) Expenses 192 ($1.0M) Net assets 99 ($116k)2023 Revenue 221 ($1.3M) Expenses 223 ($1.2M) Net assets 147 ($171k)2024 Revenue 218 ($1.3M) Expenses 229 ($1.2M) Net assets 148 ($173k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (218)Expenses (229)Net assets (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $138k to $245k (+77%).

$138k
$239k
$193k
$138k
$245k
$265k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

33% of Gratia Plena’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’19
$99k
’20
−$43k
’21
−$58k
’22
$55k
’23
$2k
’24
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed9129101111
Joined·+3+1+6+1+0
No longer listed·04500
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $33k → $243k.

3 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Gratia Plena’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 17 of 18 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Gratia Plena leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Gratia Plena.

36%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 76% · 2019 52% · 2020 38% · 2021 62% · 2022 47% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Gratia Plena's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Gratia Plena's grant income comes from Texas funders.

KS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Gratia Plena has grown faster than half of the 8,126 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,126 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Gratia Plena

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 38%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Gratia Plena: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Gratia Plena?
Gratia Plena (Texas) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,031,716 to it, the largest being THE HENDERSON-WESSENDORFF FOUNDATION ($368,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Gratia Plena have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,031,716 in grants to Gratia Plena, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Gratia Plena?
THE HENDERSON-WESSENDORFF FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $368,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Gratia Plena find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gratia Plena →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing