Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

GRANDMAS LOVE INC

GRANDMAS LOVE INC (New York) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $214,136 to it, the largest being HUDSON LUTHERAN CHARITY INC ($110,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$62k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$214k
Net assets
$29k
5/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Grandmas Love Inc does

Mission

Mobilize communities, individuals and resources to ensure children at risk of hunger with food and books to grow into healthy, happy and active children emotionally, physically and educationally.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Grandma's Love, Inc. has had an extremely productive year with service. We have expanded our schools to service more families and have a total of 7 book vending machines with 3 more scheduled for the upcoming school year. Our total number of families rounds up to approx 20,000 meals per school year.

    $64,582 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $64,582.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($25k) Expenses 100 ($24k) Net assets -58 ($-5000)2020 Revenue 372 ($92k) Expenses 323 ($78k) Net assets 100 ($9k)2021 Revenue 215 ($53k) Expenses 220 ($53k) Net assets 96 ($8k)2022 Revenue 643 ($158k) Expenses 494 ($119k) Net assets 545 ($47k)2023 Revenue 556 ($137k) Expenses 632 ($153k) Net assets 363 ($31k)2024 Revenue 253 ($62k) Expenses 267 ($65k) Net assets 336 ($29k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (253)Expenses (267)Net assets (336)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $11k to $52k (+381%).

$692
$15k
$11k
$52k
$44k
$37k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of GRANDMAS LOVE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,734 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$468
’19
$14k
’20
−$364
’21
$39k
’22
−$16k
’23
−$2k
’24

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Jane Parmel

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $62k.

4 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GRANDMAS LOVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GRANDMAS LOVE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GRANDMAS LOVE INC.

51%
largest funder
72%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 67% · 2021 73% · 2022 75% · 2023 64% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of GRANDMAS LOVE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 31% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

GRANDMAS LOVE INC draws 79% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 6 states in all.

NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GRANDMAS LOVE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,230 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,230 food & nutrition nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like GRANDMAS LOVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GRANDMAS LOVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GRANDMAS LOVE INC?
GRANDMAS LOVE INC (New York) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $214,136 to it, the largest being HUDSON LUTHERAN CHARITY INC ($110,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GRANDMAS LOVE INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $214,136 in grants to GRANDMAS LOVE INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GRANDMAS LOVE INC?
HUDSON LUTHERAN CHARITY INC is the largest funder on record, with $110,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GRANDMAS LOVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Grandmas Love →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing