Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC

GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,016,000 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($500,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$918k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$5.2M
3/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Gloria's Foundation Inc does

Program

  1. Support of writers, activists, and itinerant organizers in supporting and nurturing the feminist movement in the united states and abroad.

    $294,730 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($339k) Expenses 100 ($100k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 72 ($246k) Expenses 78 ($77k) Net assets 112 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 30 ($102k) Expenses 91 ($91k) Net assets 114 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 48 ($163k) Expenses 99 ($98k) Net assets 121 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 57 ($193k) Expenses 133 ($132k) Net assets 127 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 834 ($2.8M) Expenses 262 ($260k) Net assets 308 ($4.4M)2023 Revenue 151 ($512k) Expenses 456 ($454k) Net assets 322 ($4.6M)2024 Revenue 271 ($918k) Expenses 534 ($531k) Net assets 362 ($5.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (271)Expenses (534)Net assets (362)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.8M to $4.4M (+144%).

$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$4.4M
$4.7M
$5.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Gloria Steinem

Chair and pr

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333655
Joined·+0+0+0+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·0000010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income rose $155k → $376k.

6 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC.

49%
largest funder
70%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 50% · 2019 100% · 2021 56% · 2022 96% · 2023 66% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 21% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $200k that is directly attributable, 55% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
CT
CA
AZ
NM
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $816k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve21.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC?
GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,016,000 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($500,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $1,016,000 in grants to GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GLORIA'S FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gloria's →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing