Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

FUND FOR THE ARTS

FUND FOR THE ARTS (West Virginia) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $576,411 to it, the largest being CECIL I WALKER CHARITABLE TR ($308,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$222k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$576k
Net assets
$328k
5/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Fund for the Arts does

Mission

Accumulation of resources and funds from donors and allocating such funds in support of artistic and educational endeavors

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Allocation of funds to 11 art and educational organizations.

    $175,000 spentof which $175,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $175,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 100 ($241k) Net assets 100 ($194k)2018 Revenue 101 ($230k) Expenses 97 ($235k) Net assets 109 ($212k)2019 Revenue 114 ($261k) Expenses 104 ($250k) Net assets 125 ($242k)2020 Revenue 104 ($237k) Expenses 114 ($274k) Net assets 113 ($219k)2021 Revenue 106 ($242k) Expenses 116 ($280k) Net assets 102 ($198k)2022 Revenue 156 ($357k) Expenses 115 ($277k) Net assets 162 ($314k)2023 Revenue 122 ($280k) Expenses 111 ($267k) Net assets 188 ($365k)2024 Revenue 97 ($222k) Expenses 107 ($259k) Net assets 169 ($328k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (97)Expenses (107)Net assets (169)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $204k to $320k (+57%).

$196k
$214k
$243k
$227k
$204k
$320k
$375k
$340k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4% · 2021 4% · 2022 30% · 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12k
’17
−$5k
’18
$11k
’19
−$37k
’20
−$38k
’21
$80k
’22
$13k
’23
−$37k
’24
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sarah Wright

Executive director

Board chair

Gregg Oxley

Chair - individual artist initiative

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2939414137393027
Joined·+13+17+0+0+4+5+7
No longer listed·3150421410
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $14k → $132k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FUND FOR THE ARTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FUND FOR THE ARTS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

53%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2018 84% · 2019 50% · 2020 39% · 2021 54% · 2022 41% · 2023 82% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of FUND FOR THE ARTS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FUND FOR THE ARTS draws 64% of its grant income from funders outside West Virginia, across 2 states in all.

WV
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
West Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $96k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FUND FOR THE ARTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 12%Fundraising 20%

Governance

27
board members
96%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WV

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FUND FOR THE ARTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FUND FOR THE ARTS?
FUND FOR THE ARTS (West Virginia) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $576,411 to it, the largest being CECIL I WALKER CHARITABLE TR ($308,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FUND FOR THE ARTS have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $576,411 in grants to FUND FOR THE ARTS, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FUND FOR THE ARTS?
CECIL I WALKER CHARITABLE TR is the largest funder on record, with $308,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FUND FOR THE ARTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing