Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Foster Youth Education Fund

Foster Youth Education Fund (California) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $307,369 to it, the largest being Sacramento Region Community Foundation ($51,142). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$187k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$307k
Net assets
$195k
8/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Foster Youth Education Fund does

Mission

The Foster Youth Education Fund empowers former foster youth in the Sacramento region to achieve their higher education dreams.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Awarded educational and emergency fund grants to 80 former foster youth individuals.

    $218,322 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $218,322.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($166k) Expenses 100 ($180k) Net assets 100 ($121k)2018 Revenue 94 ($156k) Expenses 57 ($103k) Net assets 143 ($173k)2019 Revenue 122 ($203k) Expenses 75 ($136k) Net assets 199 ($240k)2020 Revenue 105 ($175k) Expenses 97 ($175k) Net assets 199 ($241k)2021 Revenue 117 ($194k) Expenses 99 ($179k) Net assets 211 ($255k)2022 Revenue 108 ($179k) Expenses 103 ($186k) Net assets 205 ($248k)2023 Revenue 101 ($167k) Expenses 105 ($189k) Net assets 187 ($226k)2024 Revenue 112 ($187k) Expenses 121 ($218k) Net assets 161 ($195k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (112)Expenses (121)Net assets (161)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $174k to $240k (+38%).

$162k
$174k
$240k
$241k
$255k
$248k
$226k
$195k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of Foster Youth Education Fund’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’17
$52k
’18
$67k
’19
$74
’20
$14k
’21
−$7k
’22
−$22k
’23
−$32k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920222024
Listed151213
Joined···
No longer listed···
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $33k → $21k.

5 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Foster Youth Education Fund’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Foster Youth Education Fund has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Foster Youth Education Fund.

17%
largest funder
42%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 61% · 2019 75% · 2020 27% · 2021 93% · 2022 63% · 2023 73% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

23% of Foster Youth Education Fund's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of Foster Youth Education Fund's grant income comes from California funders.

MA
OR
NV
CA
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $124k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Foster Youth Education Fund is better cushioned than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Foster Youth Education Fund

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Foster Youth Education Fund: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Foster Youth Education Fund?
Foster Youth Education Fund (California) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $307,369 to it, the largest being Sacramento Region Community Foundation ($51,142). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Foster Youth Education Fund have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $307,369 in grants to Foster Youth Education Fund, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Foster Youth Education Fund?
Sacramento Region Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $51,142 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Foster Youth Education Fund find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Foster Youth Education →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing