Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS

FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $605,042 to it, the largest being KENNETH RAININ FOUNDATION ($187,667). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$441k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$605k
Net assets
$449k
8/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Flyaway Productions does

Mission

Flyaway Productions is an apparatus-based dance company that offers performance and dance training to the public. Integrating risk, spectacle and social potency, the company offers dance perfornamces as a medium for female empowerment in the public realm. The dance company was founded in 1996. It strives to cultivate ongoing investigations of women's identity and offers dance performances as a medium for social commentary.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Performances are used to showcase dance programs that exhibit new and original dance ideas and to introduce artists. Classes and workshops provide an outlet for educating the public and demonstrating the dance technique.

    $334,855 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $334,855.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($244k) Net assets 100 ($116k)2018 Revenue 134 ($336k) Expenses 116 ($282k) Net assets 146 ($170k)2019 Revenue 164 ($411k) Expenses 143 ($349k) Net assets 200 ($233k)2020 Revenue 77 ($193k) Expenses 75 ($183k) Net assets 209 ($243k)2021 Revenue 146 ($365k) Expenses 120 ($293k) Net assets 270 ($314k)2022 Revenue 203 ($508k) Expenses 186 ($455k) Net assets 316 ($368k)2023 Revenue 140 ($351k) Expenses 137 ($334k) Net assets 331 ($386k)2024 Revenue 144 ($361k) Expenses 141 ($344k) Net assets 345 ($402k)2025 Revenue 176 ($441k) Expenses 162 ($394k) Net assets 385 ($449k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (176)Expenses (162)Net assets (385)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $216k to $414k (+92%).

$216k
$414k
$357k
$479k
$500k
$535k
$598k
$654k
$642k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 41% · 2018 32% · 2019 27% · 2020 59% · 2021 42% · 2022 55% · 2023 52% · 2024 58% · 2025 59%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$54k
’18
$62k
’19
$10k
’20
$72k
’21
$54k
’22
$17k
’23
$16k
’24
$47k
’25
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed544499987
Joined·+0+0+0+5+0+0+1+1
No longer listed·10000022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $61k → $76k.

2 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS.

31%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 94% · 2019 100% · 2020 42% · 2021 43% · 2022 55% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

11% of FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
MA
CA
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve19.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $155k on record.

Federal$155k
grants $155kcontracts $0
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$155k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 4%Fundraising 11%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS?
FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $605,042 to it, the largest being KENNETH RAININ FOUNDATION ($187,667). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $605,042 in grants to FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS?
KENNETH RAININ FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $187,667 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Flyaway Productions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing