Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

FATHERS LOVE INC

FATHERS LOVE INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $298,219 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION ($65,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$756k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$298k
Net assets
$626k
6/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Fathers Love Inc does

Mission

Empowering youth to dream big, rise above obstacles, and become impactful leaders through christ-centered mentorship, education, and spiritual guidance.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The backpack program provides weekend nourishment (meals and snacks) to food-insecure children who rely on school nutrition programs during the week. In partnership with local schools, the organization identifies students in need; a critical process supported by teachers, school counselors, and/or other school administrators. Bags filled with kid-friendly, shelf-stable food items are discreetly distributed each week during the school year. The program helps ensure that children have consistent access to nutritious food when school meals are unavailable, directly supporting their health, well-being, and ability to learn. The program provides weekend nourishment to over 500 children each week. For context, in our service area, shelby county, ky, 13.5% of children face food insecurity, highlighting the significant community need the program addresses.

    $116,415 spent
    37% of program spending
  2. The dreamers rise program serves vulnerable youth in grades k-5 by providing a safe, holistic environment designed to break the cycle of intergenerational poverty and build resilience to trauma. Through relational mentorship, we affirm students character and provide the stability they need to dream big. The program includes academic support to increase literacy and math proficiency, spiritual development, and enrichment activities that expose students to future career paths, equipping them to rise above obstacles and become impactful leaders.

    $99,980 spent
    32% of program spending
  3. The arise youth program serves middle and high school youth by combining spiritual development with practical academic support. Through weekly gatherings, the organization creates a safe environment for mentorship, bible studies, and fellowship designed to deepen students faith in jesus christ. To further equip this rising generation, the program offers one-on-one academic tutoring, career exposure, and life skills training. These activities aim to help students discover their god-given purpose and prepare them for a successful transition into adulthood and life beyond high school.

    $95,741 spent
    31% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $312,136.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($361k) Expenses 100 ($184k) Net assets 100 ($219k)2024 Revenue 113 ($409k) Expenses 177 ($327k) Net assets 141 ($308k)2025 Revenue 209 ($756k) Expenses 247 ($456k) Net assets 286 ($626k)
202320242025
Revenue (209)Expenses (247)Net assets (286)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $533k to $607k (+14%).

$533k
$607k
$635k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FATHERS LOVE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$177k
’23
$82k
’24
$300k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gerald Terrell Jr

Executive director

Board chair

Torrey Smith

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202320242025
Listed10108
Joined·+0+2
No longer listed·04
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $3k → $30k.

6 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FATHERS LOVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FATHERS LOVE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FATHERS LOVE INC.

22%
largest funder
48%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 98% · 2022 66% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

62% of FATHERS LOVE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $112k that is directly attributable, 80% of it comes from Kentucky funders.

PA
KY
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $186k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FATHERS LOVE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin40% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)45% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FATHERS LOVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 27%Fundraising 5%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FATHERS LOVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FATHERS LOVE INC?
FATHERS LOVE INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $298,219 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION ($65,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FATHERS LOVE INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $298,219 in grants to FATHERS LOVE INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FATHERS LOVE INC?
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FATHERS LOVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fathers Love →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing