Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC

FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,838,741 to it, the largest being VALENTINES FARM FOUNDATION ($400,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$442k
10/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%
01What it does

What Farm Training Collective NYC Inc does

Mission

The goal of Farm School NYC is to train the next generation of farmers in New York City and beyond, with a focus on limited resourced and socially disadvantaged individuals and communities, and to increase access to healthy, local food in urban communities by supporting the proliferation of urban agriculture projects. The mission of Farm School NYC is to train local residents in urban agriculture in order to build self-reliant communities and inspire positive local action around food access and social, economic, and racial justice issues.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Urban Agriculture Education Program: Farm School NYC (FSNYC) offers urban agriculture education programming rooted in food justice and social justice. The Citywide Certificate Program is a one-year urban agriculture training program grounded in food justice. This program is rooted in New York City on Lenape land and utilizes a multi-dimensional, hands-on approach that centers BIPOC land traditions and community building. The program begins with a foundation in popular education, botany, and food justice, before immersing in courses that follow the flow of a growing season. This year-long program is the bulk of our recurring programming, offered in-person at partner sites and online. FSNYC also offers additional courses open to the general public.Citywide Certificate Program Re-Visioning (January - December 2024): FSNYC paused Citywide Program courses in 2024 to gather, review, and implement over 10 years of feedback from participant surveys, conversations, and input from facilitators. We identified and updated curricula for key courses which connect the land and people through discussion and collective study and key courses that invite urban growers into technical and…

    $570,648 spentof which $88,984 as grants$44,476 earned by the program
    54% of program spending
  2. Black Farmer Ecosystem:Farm School NYC was deeply committed to continuing an important collaboration in 2024 -- the Black Farmer Ecosystem in New York State -- with organizations such as Black Farmer Fund, Black Farmers United-NYS, Northeast Farmers of Color Land Trust, Corbin Hill Food Project and Soul Fire Farm. Each of the partnering organizations provides unique but complementary services including culturally-rich, climate-smart agricultural training; ethical, equitable land access; patient, blended investment capital; and collective, expansive marketing support. The Ecosystem continued collaborating on Building and Strengthening Social and Economic Sustainability Among NY State Black Farmers, a project partially funded by Northeast SARE Research and Education. Farm School NYC also participated in the development and rollout of the inaugural emPower Fund, a redistributive fund created in collaboration with Professor Myles Lennon at Brown University to support activities and projects that strengthen the work of New Yorks emergent Black-led farms, food businesses and food sovereignty efforts and to document lessons learned and best practices that emerge from this effort. In…

    $483,497 spent$42,136 earned by the program
    46% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,054,145.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($44k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2020 Revenue 865 ($382k) Expenses 6965 ($161k) Net assets 628 ($263k)2021 Revenue 1525 ($673k) Expenses 15509 ($358k) Net assets 1381 ($577k)2022 Revenue 2040 ($900k) Expenses 37251 ($860k) Net assets 1595 ($667k)2023 Revenue 3063 ($1.4M) Expenses 61725 ($1.4M) Net assets 1579 ($660k)2024 Revenue 2505 ($1.1M) Expenses 63370 ($1.5M) Net assets 1058 ($442k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (2505)Expenses (63370)Net assets (1058)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $294k to $607k (+106%).

$42k
$294k
$607k
$739k
$757k
$627k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 23% · 2022 41% · 2023 48% · 2024 54%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$42k
’19
$221k
’20
$315k
’21
$40k
’22
−$75k
’23
−$359k
’24
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Rosa Yolanda Pineda

Co-Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed5475515
Joined·+0+6+0+0+12
No longer listed·13202
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 10 funders, grant income rose $200k → $459k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC.

22%
largest funder
58%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 30% · 2022 35% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

VT
NY
MA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $484k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−32% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)90% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.5M on record.

Federal$1.5M
grants $1.5Mcontracts $0
20
22
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$1.5M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 24%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC?
FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,838,741 to it, the largest being VALENTINES FARM FOUNDATION ($400,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $1,838,741 in grants to FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC?
VALENTINES FARM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $400,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARM TRAINING COLLECTIVE NYC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing