Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

EVE - End Violent Encounters

EVE - End Violent Encounters (Michigan) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $597,490 to it, the largest being THE GEORGE G FUND ($250,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$597k
Net assets
$130k
8/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What EVE - End Violent Encounters does

Mission

To provide supportive services to survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Domestic Violence Programs - Provides shelter, meals, personal needs items, clothing while in residence and provides some housekeeping, personal needs items, and toys/games for the children.

    $771,148 spent
    63% of program spending
  2. Counseling and Supportive Services - Serves individuals who have experienced domestic and/or sexual violence by utilizing a non-judgmental, supportive, and strengths based approach with a philosophy of empowering individuals from all racial, ethnic, religious, and sexual orientation backgrounds. Counseling services are provided by master's level staff and interns in the social work, psychology, and counseling fields. All interns are supervised by experienced staff on-site as well as faculty from area universities.

    $36,012 spent
    3% of program spending
  3. Legal Advocacy - Provides assistance to victims who need and want legal help. The staff provide information, referrals to appropriate agencies, and moral support during the legal proceedings.

    $54,552 spent
    4% of program spending
  4. Other Advocacy Services - Provides case management services for each shelter resident and follow-up services upon departure from the shelter. An assessment is conducted with each survivor regarding potential need areas; such as medical, financial, legal, housing, and transportation. Based on the assessments, the advocate and the resident construct an individualized plan to meet their needs.Community Education - Provides free presentations, workshops, trainings, and educational groups to address dating and domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, and elder abuse. Additionally, we offer educational trainings on elements pertaining to these issues. Provides coverage for the 24-hour crisis line, intakes, and provides each resident with daily needs such as personal care items, cleanings supplies, bed linens, bus tokens, first aid, and medicine. Assists residents with cooperative living experience.

    $354,137 spent
    29% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,215,849.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($995k) Net assets 100 ($543k)2018 Revenue 114 ($1.2M) Expenses 107 ($1.1M) Net assets 117 ($637k)2019 Revenue 153 ($1.5M) Expenses 154 ($1.5M) Net assets 120 ($655k)2020 Revenue 168 ($1.7M) Expenses 184 ($1.8M) Net assets 103 ($557k)2021 Revenue 202 ($2.0M) Expenses 193 ($1.9M) Net assets 127 ($690k)2022 Revenue 208 ($2.1M) Expenses 233 ($2.3M) Net assets 88 ($479k)2023 Revenue 204 ($2.1M) Expenses 219 ($2.2M) Net assets 66 ($361k)2024 Revenue 192 ($1.9M) Expenses 221 ($2.2M) Net assets 31 ($168k)2025 Revenue 147 ($1.5M) Expenses 156 ($1.6M) Net assets 24 ($130k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (147)Expenses (156)Net assets (24)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $912k to $681k (−25%).

$608k
$664k
$688k
$893k
$912k
$681k
$612k
$604k
$449k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 77% · 2018 78% · 2019 81% · 2020 85% · 2021 86% · 2022 90% · 2023 82% · 2024 84% · 2025 76%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of EVE - End Violent Encounters’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$94k
’18
$17k
’19
−$133k
’20
$132k
’21
−$208k
’22
−$119k
’23
−$259k
’24
−$71k
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kristin Millerov

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121211161816141512
Joined·+8+6+10+7+4+4+7+5
No longer listed·87556668
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $45k → $84k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EVE - End Violent Encounters’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 13 of 14 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EVE - End Violent Encounters leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EVE - End Violent Encounters.

42%
largest funder
68%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 45% · 2019 85% · 2020 58% · 2021 73% · 2022 51% · 2023 59% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

13% of EVE - End Violent Encounters's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

EVE - End Violent Encounters draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside Michigan, across 3 states in all.

MI
NY
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $176k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EVE - End Violent Encounters's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 4 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding EVE - End Violent Encounters receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.1M on record.

Federal$1.1M
grants $1.1Mcontracts $0
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$1.1M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EVE - End Violent Encounters

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 21%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EVE - End Violent Encounters: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EVE - End Violent Encounters?
EVE - End Violent Encounters (Michigan) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $597,490 to it, the largest being THE GEORGE G FUND ($250,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EVE - End Violent Encounters have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $597,490 in grants to EVE - End Violent Encounters, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EVE - End Violent Encounters?
THE GEORGE G FUND is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EVE - End Violent Encounters find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds EVE - End Violent Encounters →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing