Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC

EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $513,036 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ($142,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$757k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$513k
Net assets
$1.4M
8/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Equipping With Truth Ministries Inc does

Mission

We exist to equip and empower individuals to live godly fulfilled lives that exalt christ.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Ewt discipleship program: according to christian leaders in uganda, the greatest spiritual need is for discipleship and training. We are hosting conferences, seminars, and traning sessions for pastors, university students, and high school students to equip them to better share and live out their christian faith with mulitplication effect. We also target women, men, and family concerns. In addition, all over uganda and east africa, people are hungry for god's work but for many it is beyond their reach. We are placing bibles in those eager hands. We believe that the bible is "living and active, sharper than any two edged sword and has the power to change any life. Bible distribution is a high priority for ewt.

    $300,081 spent
    47% of program spending
  2. Child development program: many children in uganda are living unbearably hard lives even though they may have a parent or family member to live with. Food is scarce, shelter is inadequate, and they have no defense against disease. Even more, an opportunity for education is beyond their reach, leaving them wiht little hope to break the cycle of poverty and oppression in their lives. Some of those children live in home and others are in boarding schools.

    $242,844 spent
    38% of program spending
  3. Community empowerment: we help families and communities by training farmers, provide wells in communities to help with providing clean water and help with farming.

    $99,418 spent
    15% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $642,343.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($421k) Expenses 100 ($245k) Net assets 100 ($487k)2018 Revenue 101 ($425k) Expenses 145 ($355k) Net assets 114 ($558k)2019 Revenue 124 ($521k) Expenses 170 ($415k) Net assets 127 ($617k)2020 Revenue 145 ($609k) Expenses 155 ($379k) Net assets 175 ($851k)2021 Revenue 152 ($639k) Expenses 178 ($437k) Net assets 216 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 182 ($764k) Expenses 274 ($671k) Net assets 257 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 166 ($697k) Expenses 272 ($666k) Net assets 264 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 160 ($675k) Expenses 270 ($661k) Net assets 282 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 180 ($757k) Expenses 293 ($717k) Net assets 286 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (180)Expenses (293)Net assets (286)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $663k to $923k (+39%).

$487k
$558k
$663k
$923k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$176k
’17
$70k
’18
$106k
’19
$230k
’20
$202k
’21
$93k
’22
$31k
’23
$13k
’24
$40k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

James G Mclelland Jr

Board Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed777888989
Joined·+0+0+4+2+0+4+3+4
No longer listed·00320343
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $32k → $55k.

7 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 97% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC.

28%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 55% · 2019 52% · 2020 37% · 2021 44% · 2022 77% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 80% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $15k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 2 states.

CT
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $498k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC is better cushioned than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve10.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC?
EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $513,036 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ($142,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $513,036 in grants to EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC?
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS is the largest funder on record, with $142,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EQUIPPING WITH TRUTH MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Equipping With Truth Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing