Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION

EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $277,903 to it, the largest being LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($136,828). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$293k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$278k
Net assets
$530k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Ephrata Area Education Foundation does

Mission

To provide funding to public schools in the ephrata area school district.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To enrich the educational opportunities offered by the ephrata area school district by securing financial support and providing leadership.

    $192,469 spentof which $164,019 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. N/a

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. N/a

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $192,469.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($96k) Net assets 100 ($150k)2018 Revenue 134 ($157k) Expenses 127 ($122k) Net assets 123 ($185k)2019 Revenue 424 ($496k) Expenses 144 ($138k) Net assets 362 ($543k)2020 Revenue 133 ($156k) Expenses 127 ($121k) Net assets 385 ($577k)2021 Revenue 107 ($125k) Expenses 172 ($165k) Net assets 358 ($537k)2022 Revenue 158 ($185k) Expenses 144 ($138k) Net assets 388 ($582k)2023 Revenue 157 ($184k) Expenses 225 ($215k) Net assets 373 ($558k)2024 Revenue 146 ($171k) Expenses 228 ($218k) Net assets 350 ($524k)2025 Revenue 250 ($293k) Expenses 304 ($292k) Net assets 354 ($530k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (250)Expenses (304)Net assets (354)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $188k to $544k (+189%).

$159k
$188k
$544k
$577k
$540k
$585k
$634k
$530k
$544k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

78% of EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’17
$35k
’18
$358k
’19
$34k
’20
−$40k
’21
$47k
’22
−$32k
’23
−$48k
’24
$1k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Crystal Smeltzer

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed16202119192118
Joined·+5+1+0+2+3+0
No longer listed·102213
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $12k → $23k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION.

49%
largest funder
81%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 77% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 69% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $54k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $223k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION is better cushioned than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve13.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 16%Fundraising 18%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

46%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION?
EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $277,903 to it, the largest being LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($136,828). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $277,903 in grants to EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION?
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $136,828 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EPHRATA AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing