Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

EMBRACE COMPASSION

EMBRACE COMPASSION (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,644 to it, the largest being ANDERSEN CONSTRUCTION FOUNDATION ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$82k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$123k
Net assets
$224k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Embrace Compassion does

Mission

Primary purpose is to serve children and families in hard places. Our emphasis is serving those struggling financially, in medical hardships and fostering better access to education.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Support needy families in africa with projects and supplies

    $763 spent
    3% of program spending
  2. Support children in cancer treatment with resources and experiences

    $22,842 spent
    97% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $23,605.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($164k) Expenses 100 ($75k) Net assets 100 ($261k)2021 Revenue 113 ($187k) Expenses 230 ($172k) Net assets 106 ($275k)2022 Revenue 79 ($131k) Expenses 104 ($78k) Net assets 125 ($327k)2023 Revenue 24 ($40k) Expenses 160 ($120k) Net assets 95 ($247k)2024 Revenue 50 ($82k) Expenses 139 ($104k) Net assets 86 ($224k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (50)Expenses (139)Net assets (86)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $327k to $247k (−25%).

$261k
$275k
$327k
$247k
$224k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of EMBRACE COMPASSION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,031 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$89k
’20
$14k
’21
$53k
’22
−$80k
’23
−$23k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Jennifer Bridges

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $400 → $18k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EMBRACE COMPASSION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EMBRACE COMPASSION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EMBRACE COMPASSION.

41%
largest funder
88%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 86% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

53% of EMBRACE COMPASSION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $58k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $65k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EMBRACE COMPASSION's revenue fell 50% between 2020 and 2024.

Operating margin−28% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−16% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,933 international nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like EMBRACE COMPASSION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EMBRACE COMPASSION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EMBRACE COMPASSION?
EMBRACE COMPASSION (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,644 to it, the largest being ANDERSEN CONSTRUCTION FOUNDATION ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EMBRACE COMPASSION have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $122,644 in grants to EMBRACE COMPASSION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EMBRACE COMPASSION?
ANDERSEN CONSTRUCTION FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EMBRACE COMPASSION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Embrace Compassion →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing