Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER

EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER (New Mexico) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $106,246 to it, the largest being Carl C Anderson Sr and Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation ($57,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$176k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$106k
Net assets
$174k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 70%
01What it does

What El Valle Community Center does

Mission

Serving the population of el valle by providing a venue for delivery of charitable, recreational, and educational programs and services, including community outreach, charitable support, education resources, and library services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Community center continued and streamlined operation of food pantry, serving several hundred people per month, also providing assistance in helping people access nutrition benefits (wic, echo). Facility available to community for private events. Evcc-hosted community events, especially for children, including annual back-to-school event. Hosting of weekly farmers market during the growing season. Continued and improved operation of tiendita below-cost thrift store. Steady improvement in governance structure, with working committees and capacity building and cross-training. Approval by usda rural development community facilities program of our application for congressionally-directed spending allocation of 750,000 for renovation of the building, to be completed by may of 2030. Progress toward funding evccs 25% match toward the usda grant. Generally there are now several community members at a time in the community center, engaged in a range of community-supporting activities, during all its open hours.

    $40,766 spent
    65% of program spending
  2. Villanueva library professionalization, improved access and documentation, and improved security of computer-related services. Expanded staff participation in partnership with the local k-8 public school. Consistent staffing and openness of the villanueva main library and childrens library. Significant funding increases from the new mexico state library enabled increased digital services, and organization and streamlining of the librarys book collection.

    $22,279 spent
    35% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $63,045.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($32k) Net assets 100 ($24k)2021 Revenue 96 ($54k) Expenses 149 ($48k) Net assets 251 ($60k)2022 Revenue 63 ($35k) Expenses 239 ($78k) Net assets 73 ($17k)2023 Revenue 83 ($46k) Expenses 128 ($41k) Net assets 137 ($33k)2024 Revenue 153 ($86k) Expenses 143 ($46k) Net assets 305 ($72k)2025 Revenue 313 ($176k) Expenses 228 ($74k) Net assets 733 ($174k)
201820212022202320242025
Revenue (313)Expenses (228)Net assets (733)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $73k to $178k (+144%).

$24k
$60k
$19k
$34k
$73k
$178k
201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’18
$6k
’21
−$42k
’22
$5k
’23
$40k
’24
$102k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $33k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER.

54%
largest funder
75%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 61% · 2021 100% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER draws 58% of its grant income from funders outside New Mexico, across 2 states in all.

NM
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin58% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $563k on record.

Federal$563k
grants $563kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$563k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER?
EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER (New Mexico) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $106,246 to it, the largest being Carl C Anderson Sr and Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation ($57,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $106,246 in grants to EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER?
Carl C Anderson Sr and Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $57,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EL VALLE COMMUNITY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds El Valle Community Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing