Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION

EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $223,597 to it, the largest being Carl C Anderson Sr and Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation ($67,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$71k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$224k
Net assets
$476k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What East Texas Sheltering Arms Coalition does

Mission

End homelessness in East Texas, & Community Collaboration

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Community Collaboration Council

    $10,000 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    20% of program spending
  2. Soup Kitchen

    $31,153 spentof which $32,500 as grants
    63% of program spending
  3. Free Resource Store

    $8,500 spentof which $8,500 as grants
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $49,653.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($95k) Expenses 100 ($81k) Net assets 100 ($81k)2022 Revenue 154 ($147k) Expenses 141 ($114k) Net assets 246 ($199k)2023 Revenue 76 ($72k) Expenses 95 ($77k) Net assets 518 ($419k)2024 Revenue 90 ($86k) Expenses 49 ($40k) Net assets 594 ($481k)2025 Revenue 75 ($71k) Expenses 55 ($44k) Net assets 588 ($476k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (75)Expenses (55)Net assets (588)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $199k to $419k (+110%).

$81k
$199k
$419k
$481k
$476k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’21
$33k
’22
−$5k
’23
$46k
’24
$27k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $5k → $44k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

30%
largest funder
74%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 54% · 2022 39% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

NE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION?
EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $223,597 to it, the largest being Carl C Anderson Sr and Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation ($67,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $223,597 in grants to EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION?
Carl C Anderson Sr and Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $67,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EAST TEXAS SHELTERING ARMS COALITION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds East Texas Sheltering Arms Coalition →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing