Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

DTCare

DTCare (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $862,862 to it, the largest being CONSUMER CHOICE EDUCATION ($350,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$127M
Funders on record
44
Grants received
$863k
Net assets
$301k
6/44 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What DTCare does

Mission

To elevate and empower disadvantaged communities across the globe through creating unique opportunites for employment, education, job training, local awareness, capacity building, and celebrating diversity within the communities we affect, as well as providing fundraising events in connection with chartiable organizations that allow for benfits to be raised for designated chartibale organizations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. DTCare in association with Colossal hold various online competitions throughout the year to benefit multiple charitable organizations.

    $68,806,148 spentof which $68,806,148 as grants
    97% of program spending
  2. DTCare is committed to making a difference overseas through the development of its international programs division that benefits the following areas: South Africa, Panama, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Lebanon, and Ukraine.

    $1,870,932 spentof which $1,021,890 as grants
    3% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $70,677,080.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($47k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($3k)2020 Revenue 626 ($294k) Expenses 665 ($295k) Net assets 77 ($2k)2021 Revenue 1024 ($481k) Expenses 1082 ($480k) Net assets 128 ($3k)2022 Revenue 39292 ($18M) Expenses 42168 ($19M) Net assets -8431 ($-224699)2023 Revenue 102127 ($48M) Expenses 106820 ($47M) Net assets 15633 ($417k)2024 Revenue 270975 ($127M) Expenses 287525 ($127M) Net assets 11278 ($301k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (270975)Expenses (287525)Net assets (11278)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3k to $11M (+313277%).

$3k
$2k
$3k
$11M
$16M
$16M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

101% of DTCare’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 41 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’19
−$603
’20
$1k
’21
−$228k
’22
$641k
’23
−$116k
’24
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed44334
Joined·+0+0+0+2
No longer listed·0101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 10 funders, grant income rose $0 → $472k.

5 of 44 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DTCare’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 44 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DTCare leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DTCare.

41%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 64% · 2023 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

DTCare draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 20 states in all.

WA
IL
MI
NY
MA
NV
SD
OH
PA
NJ
RI
CA
CO
VA
AZ
KS
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $430k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DTCare is better cushioned than half of the 40 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−0% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)386% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 40 employment nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding DTCare receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $158k on record.

Federal$158k
grants $158kcontracts $0
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Agency for International Development$158k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DTCare

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

55% of spending goes to programs.

Program 55%Management 0%Fundraising 44%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 28 states

NH
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
SC
HI
MS
AL
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DTCare: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DTCare?
DTCare (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $862,862 to it, the largest being CONSUMER CHOICE EDUCATION ($350,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DTCare have?
IRS filings report 44 organizations giving $862,862 in grants to DTCare, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DTCare?
CONSUMER CHOICE EDUCATION is the largest funder on record, with $350,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DTCare find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 44 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing